Jump to content
Edlara

I-130 A Form Guidance

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone!

 

My name is Lara and now i am filling my I-13OA form but i'm a bit confused with "PART 2 Information about your employment",

on that part we need to provide our last 5 years employment history in US or outside US, in this case i never work in US, so all my employment history is in my country, 

also in last 5 years i work in 4 different companies, and when i see the form.. that form only gives us 2 space for employment history, can i use separate paper to fill in my employment history ?

or should I use part 7 additional information?

also is it possible to use " part 3 space " Information about your employment outside United States" to continue my employment history that i already filled in Part 2?

 

need your advise all.

thank you ! 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, Edlara said:

that form only gives us 2 space for employment history, can i use separate paper to fill in my employment history ?

Yes do that. I provided a chronological order of history in a tabular format. I also mentioned the date format used (MM/DD/YYYY).

 

9 minutes ago, Edlara said:

or should I use part 7 additional information?

Yes this too. Just follow the instructions.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have good answers already, but I would suggest you complete the form with the assistance of your spouse in the US.  You need not sign the form and you need not "fill it out".  It doesn't matter who types or writes the information.  It only matters that it is the correct information.  It's often helpful to have the assistance of a person with English as their first language.  It's also critical to study the form instructions.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...