Jump to content
Mike445

I-130 approved, case sent to NVC. Our situation has changed.

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

 I am a Canadian citizen and my wife is an American citizen. We filed the I-130 paperwork and were approved. The case was sent to the NVC in April.  We are currently filling out all the paperwork that we were going to send to the NBC but things have changed.   My wife previously would travel back to Canada with me so we could spend a lot of time together. We came down to her house at the beginning of August where we decided due to a change in circumstances (that will not be discussed here) that I will be staying and adjusting status from here.  I crossed as a visitor as I always do (we cross every weekend) at the Lewiston border August 2nd. 
 

We know we need to fill out the form 1-485, both my wife (no income) and my father-in-law need to fill out the I-864 forms. He is my sponsor and his income is more than adequate. We will also file I-765 and I-131. 

 

I have a couple questions:
 

1) Is that everything we need to start this new journey?

 

2)  From what I understand I don’t need to submit any new evidence with the I-485 because the I-130 is already approved is that correct? 

 

3) How long (approximately) for EAD cars to arrive.

 

4) I drove down. My car is Canadian. I own it. How/when can I import it??


 

I think that’s all for now. 
Thank you 

Mike

Edited by Mike445
Missed a question. Oops.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, Mike445 said:

1) Is that everything we need to start this new journey?

 

2)  From what I understand I don’t need to submit any new evidence with the I-485 because the I-130 is already approved is that correct? 

 

3) How long (approximately) for EAD cars to arrive

 

4) I drove down. My car is Canadian. I own it. How/when can I import it??

1) You wife also has to file an I-864

2) attach a copy of NOA2 from the I-130, include everything in the instructions.

3) somewhere between 4 to 9 months.  You will not be able to leave the US until you get the AP or green card.

4) You have to import it at the border.  Not sure how to do that from Arkansas but you can contact customs.

 

 


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Paul & Mary said:

1) You wife also has to file an I-864

2) attach a copy of NOA2 from the I-130, include everything in the instructions.

3) somewhere between 4 to 9 months.  You will not be able to leave the US until you get the AP or green card.

4) You have to import it at the border.  Not sure how to do that from Arkansas but you can contact customs.

 

 

Thank you very much!

Mike

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...