Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello family, I want  to ask you what are the documents I should bring to my interview for my daughter that's included in our packet for the k1 visa but she will not be joining us at the moment we want her to finish her primary school first before joining me and my fiance also her international passport is not ready yet I only have a recipient showing she applied for her passport. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, Ehiz said:

Hello family, I want  to ask you what are the documents I should bring to my interview for my daughter that's included in our packet for the k1 visa but she will not be joining us at the moment we want her to finish her primary school first before joining me and my fiance also her international passport is not ready yet I only have a recipient showing she applied for her passport. 

If you daughter is not interviewing at this time you don't bring any documents for your daughter.

 

Later you will complete the visa processing for the K-2 the same as with the K-1 when she does the FOLLOW TO JOIN

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 hours ago, Ehiz said:

Hello family, I want  to ask you what are the documents I should bring to my interview for my daughter that's included in our packet for the k1 visa but she will not be joining us at the moment we want her to finish her primary school first before joining me and my fiance also her international passport is not ready yet I only have a recipient showing she applied for her passport. 

You dont need anything for your daugter since she's not immigrating same time with you. She has only a YEAR to follow to join you. After 12months you will have to file separate petition to have her come over.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...