Jump to content
thendisnear

Two oath ceremony letters?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I received my oath ceremony letter right after my interview was complete (same day) for August 16, 2019. My online status in myuscis still states: we placed you in line for oath ceremony and will send you a letter with the details. As my ceremony should be in 9 days, should I expect another oath ceremony letter within this time? Is it normal if I do not receive another mail or is this indicating any problem? Your input is very appreciated.

 

Thank you. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, thendisnear said:

I received my oath ceremony letter right after my interview was complete (same day) for August 16, 2019. My online status in myuscis still states: we placed you in line for oath ceremony and will send you a letter with the details. As my ceremony should be in 9 days, should I expect another oath ceremony letter within this time? Is it normal if I do not receive another mail or is this indicating any problem? Your input is very appreciated.

 

Thank you. 

U are perfectly fine.sometimes they take awhile to update the system but work with the one you have in your hand.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, thendisnear said:

I received my oath ceremony letter right after my interview was complete (same day) for August 16, 2019. My online status in myuscis still states: we placed you in line for oath ceremony and will send you a letter with the details. As my ceremony should be in 9 days, should I expect another oath ceremony letter within this time? Is it normal if I do not receive another mail or is this indicating any problem? Your input is very appreciated.

 

Thank you. 

Go with your current oath letter you received during interview.  You will be fine.  Other letter might have same date and time, just an update in their system. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...