Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey guys so I received the I-797c in the mail today. All it said was that I paid and to verify my personal information above. Isn’t this where they are supposed to tell me what’s next or what else I have to submit? I feel like I’m missing something. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's just a receipt.  Now, you wait for about half a year for them to get to your file and approve the I-129f.

They will not tell you what is next or what you have to submit.  You need to research and own the process if you are doing this without a lawyer.  It's your responsibility to know what is next.

Have you read the Guides on VJ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Jessica and Tarik said:

Hey guys so I received the I-797c in the mail today. All it said was that I paid and to verify my personal information above. Isn’t this where they are supposed to tell me what’s next or what else I have to submit? I feel like I’m missing something. 

:time:This would help as we don't know which I-797 you received. I'm assuming the NOA1. If that is the case then you wait 30-120 days for the approval of your I-129f which will be the NOA2. Then there are some things you could be doing in the meantime. Be sure to have your documents translated into English for the interview. If you are fluent in both languages you can translate yourself.

 

Just put this statement on it and sign:

 

CERTIFICATE OF TRANSLATION I, ___________________________, am competent to translate from ________________ into English, and certify that the translation of __________________________________ is true and accurate to the best of my abilities. ______________________________ Signature of Translator

Name of Translator _____________________________ Address of Translator ____________________________ Telephone Number of Translator ____________________________.

 

 

 

Once you get a case number, you can fill out the DS 160 online. Print the confirmation page for this once completed. 

 

When you have your case number, enter it here https://ceac.state.g...ker/status.aspx and it will tell you one of three things,  at NVC, In Transit, or Ready. Once your case shows "Ready" then you email the consulate and request an interview. Include your name, fiancés name, case number and that you're looking to schedule a K1 Fiance Visa interview. I heard they'll email you back within 2 weeks or so but some have heard back the same day that they sent the email. 

 

When they email you back they'll tell you when your appointment is. Attached will be packet 3. Includes a list of doctors to choose from for the medical , your rights and your appointment letter. At that point - just get your papers together. Usually your fiancé gets the police records in a week. Court records same day. Celabecy letter same day. And birth cert in the same day. Once you have them, then dropped them off to be translated. Picked them up in a week. Already you're at 2 weeks for gathering the fiancés paperwork. On top of that make sure your fiancé sends you their documents (I-134, proof of relationship, taxes, pay stubs, letter from employer, updated letter of intent..).

 

https://ma.usembassy.gov/visas/immigrant-visas/fiancee-visa/the-interview/

 

https://ma.usembassy.gov/visas/immigrant-visas/faq/

 

https://www.visajourney.com/consulates/index.php?ctry=Morocco&cty=Casablanca

 

Here is the list of panel physicians used by the U.S. Consulate General in Casablanca. Call ahead to insure they are still doing medical exams for the Embassy.

 

https://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/Medical/CSB%20-%20Casablanca.pdf

 

You cannot schedule dr appointment till you receive notice from embassy it is taking about 3 months of waiting to be able to schedule any appointments. Do not do the medical too soon as the travel time must be completed within 6 months from date of that medical. You will also need to complete 2 criminal reports (one of which expires in 90 days)  Obtain a Fiche Anthropometrique and a Casier Judiciaire from the Central Police station at their place of residence.

 

 

All documents submitted in support of an application or petition must include complete translation into English. In addition, there must be a certification from the translator indicating that the translation is complete and accurate and attesting to his or her competence as a translator. See8 CFR 103.2(b)(3) .


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...