Jump to content
adarkenigma

didn't get NOA2 in mail? what to do next?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, 

 

my fiancé never revived NOA2 in mail. I called NVC here but didnt get through, I also emailed them. I asked my fiancé to call US embassy at her end after like 6 days she got through. they said they mailed NOA2 to her like 45 days ago. (lost in mail or something?). on I-797 approval notice there is expiration date for end of august. is there way to extend this? who do I need to contact to get it extended? also is 19k a year enough for I-134 for household of one? or do I need to get a someone else to co-sponsor.

 

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
18 minutes ago, adarkenigma said:

Hello, 

 

my fiancé never revived NOA2 in mail. I called NVC here but didnt get through, I also emailed them. I asked my fiancé to call US embassy at her end after like 6 days she got through. they said they mailed NOA2 to her like 45 days ago. (lost in mail or something?). on I-797 approval notice there is expiration date for end of august. is there way to extend this? who do I need to contact to get it extended? also is 19k a year enough for I-134 for household of one? or do I need to get a someone else to co-sponsor.

 

Thanks

NOA2 is the form i797.

 

NOA2= Notice of action #2.  it is on for. I797.  the expiration can be increased up to 12 months by the consulate.  Call the NVC and you can get your case# from them.. using information on that NOA2.  chances are that they already sent the petition to the consulate... 

Form I797c is NOA1

 

you should call the nvc asap for that case number and get everything to in order for your embassy to schedule a interview so they see activity on it and increase the expirstion date if it expires at the end of this month

 

or get the case number, then call and ask the embassy to increase the expiration for that case number..  from my understabding they will do this automatically if they see activity on the case.

 

 

this is a facepalm moment..

Edited by Russel1995

NOTE: Black & Bold = Visa Related

 

02/16/2018: Met online on a mobile game called Guns of Glory

04/10/2018: Decided to try a long distance relationship.

05/06/2018: Flew to Mexico to meet!! (5 days)

07/16/2018: Flew down for her birthday on the 18th! (10 days)

07/18/2018: Proposed. (Happy birthday amor!)

09/23/2018: Flew down for a 5 day visit. (5 days)

10/03/2018: I129f sent

10/05/2018: NOA1

11/19/2018: Flew down for 21 day visit and met her parents (21 days)

02/11/2019: 5 day visit to spend the 14th together! (5 days)

02/26/2019: NOA2 

03/19/2019: NVC received

03/22/2019: NVC case # assigned

04/02/2019: Consulate received

04/21/2019: Flew down for 4 day visit (4 days)

07/01/2019: 4 day visit

08/17/2019: Visit with interview!

 

08/21/2019: Medical

08/22/2019: ASC

08/27/2019: Interview

 

Total time spent together before interview: 54 days (still counting)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Like I said US embassy or Consulate in her country already found her case. I thought she was pose to receive something in mail from NVC and then prepare for interview. they also said they mailed her something 45 days ago as of now she doesnt have any instruction on what to do next. I need to know if I can extend validity noted in I-797 which I received back in April. 

 

so do I need to call NVC here and ask them to extend it? 

or she needs to call US embassy or Consulate at her end?   

 

I also need to prepare for I-134 dont know if I have enough time for it or not and if 19K a year is enough or not if current household includes only me. 

Edited by adarkenigma
I-134

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
32 minutes ago, adarkenigma said:

Like I said US embassy or Consulate in her country already found her case. I thought she was pose to receive something in mail from NVC and then prepare for interview. they also said they mailed her something 45 days ago as of now she doesnt have any instruction on what to do next. I need to know if I can extend validity noted in I-797 which I received back in April. 

 

so do I need to call NVC here and ask them to extend it? 

or she needs to call US embassy or Consulate at her end?   

 

I also need to prepare for I-134 dont know if I have enough time for it or not and if 19K a year is enough or not if current household includes only me. 

But if you are sponsoring a fiance, this becomes a household of two. So no, 19k is not enough.

 

Also, we extended ours for a different reason, but we contacted the beneficiary's country.

Edited by Sarah&Facundo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:( I was hoping I could have done it, I guess I'll get co-sponsor. I read somewhere that I can use my asset for mimmim income requirement, my income is not fixed each year sometimes I make more sometimes I make less. can I use cash value of life insurance as asset? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
41 minutes ago, adarkenigma said:

:( I was hoping I could have done it, I guess I'll get co-sponsor. I read somewhere that I can use my asset for mimmim income requirement, my income is not fixed each year sometimes I make more sometimes I make less. can I use cash value of life insurance as asset? 

I believe it needs to be something you can turn into cash right away if you sold it. For example, you would not be able to use your home or car if they are primary. If you had a second house you could sell for cash, then maybe. Life insurance, if I am not mistaken, can only be taken if someone passes away.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I did some googling term life insurance can't be used as assets but whole life insurance can be which has cash value. I have whole life insurance and  on policy it says cash value of 25k as of now. not sure if it helps in my case but I will submit it with I-134 and I-864. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...