Jump to content
clang890

Which Affidavit of Support forms should I fill out?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

For our K1 Visa, I don't have enough income and currently unemployed. My fiance and I would be living in my parents home. My parents will help with sponsor and they have joint tax returns and bank account. 

 

I know I need to fill out the I-134 for myself. What forms should my parents fill out? Since they are joint, does it have to be separate under each person?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You as the primary petitioner will always be the primary sponsor. Your parents will be secondary sponsors. Each of you, parent(s) included, will have to fill out a I-134. This type of arrangement is not uncommon. Check recent forum thread for further information.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
42 minutes ago, clang890 said:

For our K1 Visa, I don't have enough income and currently unemployed. My fiance and I would be living in my parents home. My parents will help with sponsor and they have joint tax returns and bank account. 

 

I know I need to fill out the I-134 for myself. What forms should my parents fill out? Since they are joint, does it have to be separate under each person?

Why would it be different?


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, clang890 said:

I don't know. I see multiple different forms to fill out like Form I-864A, I-864EZ, I-864, I-864W. I want to make sure I'm filling out the right one. 

Not for a  k1.  I864 et al relates to immigrant visa or green card 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, clang890 said:

I don't know. I see multiple different forms to fill out like Form I-864A, I-864EZ, I-864, I-864W. I want to make sure I'm filling out the right one. 

Does your interviewing embassy/consulate require the use of I-864?


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, Pitaya (火龙果) said:

Does your interviewing embassy/consulate require the use of I-864?

I don't know but based on other people's response of my consulate, it looks like I-134. It's just I saw those forms listed on a different site for K-1 Visa Guide and got confused.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...