Jump to content
Russel1995

I134 with a K2 (entering US at same time)

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Cab someone inform me if i have this done correctly?

 

and also verify if i have 148% above p9verty level for my future housejold size, i can skip all questions relating to assets and bank information?

 

 

Edited by Ryan H
Reason for edit: to remove attachments containing personal information.

NOTE: Black & Bold = Visa Related

 

02/16/2018: Met online on a mobile game called Guns of Glory

04/10/2018: Decided to try a long distance relationship.

05/06/2018: Flew to Mexico to meet!! (5 days)

07/16/2018: Flew down for her birthday on the 18th! (10 days)

07/18/2018: Proposed. (Happy birthday amor!)

09/23/2018: Flew down for a 5 day visit. (5 days)

10/03/2018: I129f sent

10/05/2018: NOA1

11/19/2018: Flew down for 21 day visit and met her parents (21 days)

02/11/2019: 5 day visit to spend the 14th together! (5 days)

02/26/2019: NOA2 

03/19/2019: NVC received

03/22/2019: NVC case # assigned

04/02/2019: Consulate received

04/21/2019: Flew down for 4 day visit (4 days)

07/01/2019: 4 day visit

08/17/2019: Visit with interview!

 

08/21/2019: Medical

08/22/2019: ASC

08/27/2019: Interview

 

Total time spent together before interview: 54 days (still counting)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Russel1995 said:

Cab someone inform me if i have this done correctly?

 

and also verify if i have 148% above p9verty level for my future housejold size, i can skip all questions relating to assets and bank information?

 

 

well a mod removed the fotos due to "personal information" lol.

 fyi.. names are in out TINELINE.  Thanks for this waste of time just to reupload.

20190729_012300.jpg

20190729_012247.jpg


NOTE: Black & Bold = Visa Related

 

02/16/2018: Met online on a mobile game called Guns of Glory

04/10/2018: Decided to try a long distance relationship.

05/06/2018: Flew to Mexico to meet!! (5 days)

07/16/2018: Flew down for her birthday on the 18th! (10 days)

07/18/2018: Proposed. (Happy birthday amor!)

09/23/2018: Flew down for a 5 day visit. (5 days)

10/03/2018: I129f sent

10/05/2018: NOA1

11/19/2018: Flew down for 21 day visit and met her parents (21 days)

02/11/2019: 5 day visit to spend the 14th together! (5 days)

02/26/2019: NOA2 

03/19/2019: NVC received

03/22/2019: NVC case # assigned

04/02/2019: Consulate received

04/21/2019: Flew down for 4 day visit (4 days)

07/01/2019: 4 day visit

08/17/2019: Visit with interview!

 

08/21/2019: Medical

08/22/2019: ASC

08/27/2019: Interview

 

Total time spent together before interview: 54 days (still counting)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Russel1995 said:

Cab someone inform me if i have this done correctly?

 

and also verify if i have 148% above p9verty level for my future housejold size, i can skip all questions relating to assets and bank information?

 

 

 

What the embassy requires for the K-1/2 in regards to the I-134 varies from embassy to embassy.   Some embassies only require the most recent tax return and W-2.   No bank statements, no assets .. nada.   

 

Maybe ask your question in the Mexico sub-forum.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Hank_ said:

 

What the embassy requires for the K-1/2 in regards to the I-134 varies from embassy to embassy.   Some embassies only require the most recent tax return and W-2.   No bank statements, no assets .. nada.   

 

Maybe ask your question in the Mexico sub-forum.

thanks, mexico ps does only state tax returns, pay stubs, letter from employer.  can you verify if i filled out that section of the i134 correctly?  I would list her son as a beneficiary of the petition filed?

 

really, samples on here are no use for a k2.


NOTE: Black & Bold = Visa Related

 

02/16/2018: Met online on a mobile game called Guns of Glory

04/10/2018: Decided to try a long distance relationship.

05/06/2018: Flew to Mexico to meet!! (5 days)

07/16/2018: Flew down for her birthday on the 18th! (10 days)

07/18/2018: Proposed. (Happy birthday amor!)

09/23/2018: Flew down for a 5 day visit. (5 days)

10/03/2018: I129f sent

10/05/2018: NOA1

11/19/2018: Flew down for 21 day visit and met her parents (21 days)

02/11/2019: 5 day visit to spend the 14th together! (5 days)

02/26/2019: NOA2 

03/19/2019: NVC received

03/22/2019: NVC case # assigned

04/02/2019: Consulate received

04/21/2019: Flew down for 4 day visit (4 days)

07/01/2019: 4 day visit

08/17/2019: Visit with interview!

 

08/21/2019: Medical

08/22/2019: ASC

08/27/2019: Interview

 

Total time spent together before interview: 54 days (still counting)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Russel1995 said:

thanks, mexico ps does only state tax returns, pay stubs, letter from employer.  can you verify if i filled out that section of the i134 correctly?  I would list her son as a beneficiary of the petition filed?

 

really, samples on here are no use for a k2.

 K-2 would be listed under "Children of the Beneficiary"  

 

 


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...