Jump to content
minttea

Upcoming Interview

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My interview is next month and I just realised I do not have copies of the AOS and Affidavit of Support forms I submitted in January. 

 

Do I NEED copies of them if USCIS has the originals? Has this happened to

anyone?

 

I might fill out a new Affidavit because it’s a new tax year. 

 

Thanks so much for your help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Make good color laser copies of all of your important valuable documents. You know the ones, that would be very hard to replace. Place the originals in plastic presentation page protector sleeves. At the interview should they want to view a document, show them the original in the page protectors, and ask them to compare the original to the copy. Give them the copy, you still retaining the original.

 

Whatever you don't dig up now, save it all up for the ROC in a couple of years. Actually I usually recommend that after folks successfully get their 2-yr GC, and enjoy a respite from USCIS, get a shoe box of a file cabinet drawer. Over the 18 month hiatus, put any and all "marriage bonafides" (USCIS-speak, certainly not mine) evidence you come across.....leases, deeds, wills, trusts, DPOAs, joint about statements (basically anything joint), holiday cards, etc. You can sort through your accumulated evidence when you are starting to consider going to your ROC.

 

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...