Jump to content
Brian L.

After file 1-130 time frame

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So I'm about to file petition for 1-130 DCF from Thailand. Problem is I'm having trouble rectifying my US tax filings which I'll need for the next step. If I file now, after the petition is accepted is there a time limit on when I need to make the next step? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
28 minutes ago, Brian L. said:

So I'm about to file petition for 1-130 DCF from Thailand. Problem is I'm having trouble rectifying my US tax filings which I'll need for the next step. If I file now, after the petition is accepted is there a time limit on when I need to make the next step? 

Theoretically you have several months or longer after the petition is approved (possibly up to one year)  Just work with the embassy 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You'll have up to one year to begin the next step, the letter they give you after the I-130 approval should also say this, nearly verbatim, I'm also sitting on my petition a couple months until we are ready to complete the DS-260 and other parts of the 2nd step.  So go ahead, get that step done so the USCIS part is complete, since their office will close sometime later this year most likely.


DCF CR1 filing in Guangzhou, China:

Married - 2018-09-25

I-30 submitted at Guangzhou office - 2019-06-17
I-130 approved - 2019-06-18
DS-260 Instructions Received, waiting to submit...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...