Jump to content
Russel1995

I134 for Mexico

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am curiois of the different forms of proof people used for the Affidavit of Support for a k1 visa in Mexico.

 

My main job will finish this year at $52k and if i continue doing uber as i have heen, another $12k.

 

household size will be 5, fiance and her son, me and 2 kids (reside with my ex)

 

Ill be providing

-Letter from my employer (i receive a raise on august 12th)

-W2s for 2017 & 2018

-Lyft 2017 and 2018 summaries 

-2017 and 2018 tax trabscripts

- Monthly uber statements for past 6 months

-Pay stubs for past 6 months.

 

I do nor need to provide ANY information of assets or bank accounts in the i134, am i correct?

 

or has someone left this area blank regardless of meeting poverty guidelines and still been denied?  Im aproximately 168% above guidelines for my future household aize (5).  


NOTE: Black & Bold = Visa Related

 

02/16/2018: Met online on a mobile game called Guns of Glory

04/10/2018: Decided to try a long distance relationship.

05/06/2018: Flew to Mexico to meet!! (5 days)

07/16/2018: Flew down for her birthday on the 18th! (10 days)

07/18/2018: Proposed. (Happy birthday amor!)

09/23/2018: Flew down for a 5 day visit. (5 days)

10/03/2018: I129f sent

10/05/2018: NOA1

11/19/2018: Flew down for 21 day visit and met her parents (21 days)

02/11/2019: 5 day visit to spend the 14th together! (5 days)

02/26/2019: NOA2 

03/19/2019: NVC received

03/22/2019: NVC case # assigned

04/02/2019: Consulate received

04/21/2019: Flew down for 4 day visit (4 days)

07/01/2019: 4 day visit

08/17/2019: Visit with interview!

 

08/21/2019: Medical

08/22/2019: ASC

08/27/2019: Interview

 

Total time spent together before interview: 54 days (still counting)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You just mentioned W2s, and tax transcripts.  If you have the official tax transcripts, there is no need to include the W2s/1099s.  In fact, I have heard of folks getting RFEs who sent in transcripts along with W2s.  I guess it confuses USCIS to just get the W2s and not copies of the submitted returns even though the transcripts were also in the submission.

 

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
49 minutes ago, Bill & Katya said:

You just mentioned W2s, and tax transcripts.  If you have the official tax transcripts, there is no need to include the W2s/1099s.  In fact, I have heard of folks getting RFEs who sent in transcripts along with W2s.  I guess it confuses USCIS to just get the W2s and not copies of the submitted returns even though the transcripts were also in the submission.

 

Good Luck!

mexico. you hring these documents to the interview and they take what they need.  you send nothing in.


NOTE: Black & Bold = Visa Related

 

02/16/2018: Met online on a mobile game called Guns of Glory

04/10/2018: Decided to try a long distance relationship.

05/06/2018: Flew to Mexico to meet!! (5 days)

07/16/2018: Flew down for her birthday on the 18th! (10 days)

07/18/2018: Proposed. (Happy birthday amor!)

09/23/2018: Flew down for a 5 day visit. (5 days)

10/03/2018: I129f sent

10/05/2018: NOA1

11/19/2018: Flew down for 21 day visit and met her parents (21 days)

02/11/2019: 5 day visit to spend the 14th together! (5 days)

02/26/2019: NOA2 

03/19/2019: NVC received

03/22/2019: NVC case # assigned

04/02/2019: Consulate received

04/21/2019: Flew down for 4 day visit (4 days)

07/01/2019: 4 day visit

08/17/2019: Visit with interview!

 

08/21/2019: Medical

08/22/2019: ASC

08/27/2019: Interview

 

Total time spent together before interview: 54 days (still counting)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...