Jump to content
Dreamer97

Help needed! Petitioner's first marriage certificate

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We uploaded the documents in June including the petitioner's divorce certificate, and received a RFE today. 

The file chart status now shows incomplete, and there is a missing document. CEAC changed the file type of our divorce certificate to "marriage termination certificate" and moved it to the bottom under additional documents. They added a new document type - MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE (1st MARRIAGE-FINAL DIVORCE DECREE) 

Are we required to upload the marriage certificate from the first marriage?  We didn't receive any message regarding this document though. The only message we received in the "View message" section was about our tax return. Please help!! Thank you! 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Dreamer97 said:

We uploaded the documents in June including the petitioner's divorce certificate, and received a RFE today. 

The file chart status now shows incomplete, and there is a missing document. CEAC changed the file type of our divorce certificate to "marriage termination certificate" and moved it to the bottom under additional documents. They added a new document type - MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE (1st MARRIAGE-FINAL DIVORCE DECREE) 

Are we required to upload the marriage certificate from the first marriage?  We didn't receive any message regarding this document though. The only message we received in the "View message" section was about our tax return. Please help!! Thank you! 

 

 

Is the petitioner male or female?

 


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Dreamer97 said:

Petitioner is male. 

Then a prior marriage certificate is not needed.  Please provide the full wording of the Checklist letter for context, not just your interpretation of it.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, pushbrk said:

Then a prior marriage certificate is not needed.  Please provide the full wording of the Checklist letter for context, not just your interpretation of it.

Here is a screenshot of our CEAC. It says that MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE (1st MARRIAGE-FINAL DIVORCE DECREE)  is missing, and the divorce certificate of the petitioner has been moved to the bottom. We didn’t receive a checklist about the missing document. 

9AB9FD42-A2C2-4787-9563-2EDB8939E68A.jpeg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You could call them, but if only the petitioner has been divorced and they show having received the Marriage Termination Documentation,  then I don't see any indication of a problem.  I would still call them for clarification.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can call NVC for clarification, but most likely they want the full divorce decree, not just a one page divorce certificate.  Usually the divorce decree is multiple pages (mine is 11 pages) and has the final decision of the court, division of assets, division of debts, etc.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...