Jump to content
EliAnon

AOS for my wife who's here via k1 visa and her daughter.

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We just got married here in our house with my uncle who's an officiant and we didn't had that much picture and we don't have the ring too because it came in late. My question is would it be required to have many photos of our wedding? We are planning to have our wedding in December with my family who's not in here where I am. Would it be a red flag if we just send 3 pictures of us together holding the certificate? or should we redo the ceremony? We are about to send our documents for her AOS. Thanks a lot. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The only required proof of marriage to submit with I-485, i-765, i-131 is a photocopy of your marriage certificate. You do not need anything else until the interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, K1visaHopeful said:

The only required proof of marriage to submit with I-485, i-765, i-131 is a photocopy of your marriage certificate. You do not need anything else until the interview.

how long is the waiting time for the interview? and would they require proof of our marriage in pictures? like the k1 visa process before?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How long it will take for you to get interview will depend on where you are and what local field office Spell interview you. Do you know what your local field office is? If you do I can look it up.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...