Jump to content
RealityUnchecked

Do we need a new I-693 and Vaccination Documentation for our Green Card Interview?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, we have our green card interview at the end of the month. Wife came in from Thailand on a K1 Visa, we did the medical in Bangkok and the sealed envelope was provided to the Embassy. It's now been over a year since she has entered the USA (Approx 13 months actually) and we're wondering do we need to do another Medical (I-693) or was that already done when we got the Visa in Bangkok? The USCIS notice says bring it if you haven't already supplied it, so it's kind of unclear if we need to do another one here in the states or not. Also for the vaccination document worksheet that we did in Bangkok it says Expiration Date: 10/01/2020 so do we need to get another one of those or is the one from Bangkok still good?

 

Basically I'm asking 2 questions, 1. Do we need to do a new I-693 and 2. Do we need to get a new Vaccination Documentation Worksheet?

 

Thanks, any help is appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
49 minutes ago, RealityUnchecked said:

the vaccination document worksheet that we did in Bangkok it says Expiration Date: 10/01/2020 so do we need to get another one of those or is the one from Bangkok still good?

Is the DS-3025 marked as complete? https://www.uscis.gov/policy-manual/volume-8-part-b-chapter-3#S-B-4

Edited by HRQX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also thought I would mention that we did FILE the I-485 within a year of the Medical Examination in Bangkok but our Greencard Interview is more then 1 year after the Medical Examination was  done, so a little unclear if it needs to be done again or not.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, RealityUnchecked said:

I believe so, section 2 has the following checked: ds-3025.PNG.fa528994151591f573073a2661fccee3.PNG

 

2 minutes ago, RealityUnchecked said:

Also thought I would mention that we did FILE the I-485 within a year of the Medical Examination in Bangkok...

I-693 not required in your wife's case per the Policy Manual. Just in case, take a copy of her DS-3025 and print out that section of the Policy Manual: https://www.uscis.gov/policy-manual/volume-8-part-b-chapter-3#S-B-4

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please read the above policy manual link and the section of the I693 instructions pertaining to K1 visas and on what conditions they are exempt from redoing the medical. They both say exactly the same thing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...