Jump to content
melindaabdullah

Turkey IR1 / CR1

19 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)
On 7/6/2019 at 7:56 AM, melindaabdullah said:

I'm creating a group for those of us from TURKIYE AND ARE IN THIS VISA PROCESS IR ARE WAITING INTERVIEWS.. 

We are planning to marry in November. Is it true I need to be in the US to apply for his visa? With $ being tight I would like to stay with him as long as possible, but still start the process. I have researched that process could move quickly.

Edited by Katherine71

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
6 minutes ago, Katherine71 said:

We are planning to marry in November. Is it true I need to be in the US to apply for his visa? With $ being tight I would like to stay with him as long as possible, but still start the process. I have researched that process could move quickly.

 

 

If you are talking about getting a tourist visa for him you need to do that now.  He does that in Turkey

 

If you are talking about getting a spousal visa you needed to start that last year.  You do that via mail to the US. 

Edited by Paul & Mary

March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
40 minutes ago, Paul & Mary said:

 

 

If you are talking about getting a tourist visa for him you need to do that now.  He does that in Turkey

 

If you are talking about getting a spousal visa you needed to start that last year.  You do that via mail to the US. 

I will be using a 90 day visa there in Turkey. We may change it to a resident visa if needed after we marry. We would need to add me to his Turkish insurance to complete that. We are applying for the CR1 visa for him after marriage. I will need to return to the US. Part of the CR1 application is having a residence maintained there. 

Edited by Katherine71

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
29 minutes ago, Katherine71 said:

Part of the CR1 application is having a residence maintained there.

You don't have to re establish domicile until closer to the interview.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Paul & Mary said:

You don't have to re establish domicile until closer to the interview.

Thank you for that information. Unfortunately I live in a very popular area. It took 2 years to find my current home... I think 3-4 months in Turkey 2 times is all we can do. There will be do much to prepare. With the CR1 he will be able to start working quickly. I hope that groundwork will keep my mind and heart occupied.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, Katherine71 said:

We are getting married in Ankara November. I hope our CR1 goes well. Is it true I need to file I-130 being physically back in the U.S. ?

Yes you do. The process is 6-9 months now. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, Katherine71 said:

I will be using a 90 day visa there in Turkey. We may change it to a resident visa if needed after we marry. We would need to add me to his Turkish insurance to complete that. We are applying for the CR1 visa for him after marriage. I will need to return to the US. Part of the CR1 application is having a residence maintained there. 

I'm a little confused. Are you living in Turkey at the current moment. Because if that's it you still file the I130 FROM THERE.  And you will have to prove you have domicile in the US. Which can be difficult . If your applying from the states he will have to stay in Turkey. Getting a tourist visa for him during that is going to really hard to get. Especially after filing for an I130.  I had to come to the US with two kids while my husband waits in Turkey. It's been over an year. It's hard yes but very doable.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
3 minutes ago, melindaabdullah said:

I'm a little confused. Are you living in Turkey at the current moment. Because if that's it you still file the I130 FROM THERE.  And you will have to prove you have domicile in the US. Which can be difficult . If your applying from the states he will have to stay in Turkey. Getting a tourist visa for him during that is going to really hard to get. Especially after filing for an I130.  I had to come to the US with two kids while my husband waits in Turkey. It's been over an year. It's hard yes but very doable.  

I just caught the bit about returning to the US. But what I'm confused about is if your getting residents card there that may be an issue.  I had mine for 12 years and had to relinquish it because it plays into being able to prove domicile.. 

Edited by melindaabdullah

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, melindaabdullah said:

I'm a little confused. Are you living in Turkey at the current moment. Because if that's it you still file the I130 FROM THERE.  And you will have to prove you have domicile in the US. Which can be difficult . If your applying from the states he will have to stay in Turkey. Getting a tourist visa for him during that is going to really hard to get. Especially after filing for an I130.  I had to come to the US with two kids while my husband waits in Turkey. It's been over an year. It's hard yes but very doable.  

I am going to Turkey in September or October. I'll be there 90 days. We will file the I-130 here. I will go again if we are apart to long. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, melindaabdullah said:

I just caught the bit about returning to the US. But what I'm confused about is if your getting residents card there that may be an issue.  I had mine for 12 years and had to relinquish it because it plays into being able to prove domicile.. 

Oh, I understand. So applying for an exstended Turkish visa through a resident visa there can be a problem. I was hoping to stay 4 months with him before we start the visa process. I have a residence in Idaho that I'm maintaining while I'm gone... Obviously I don't want any issues.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, melindaabdullah said:

I'm a little confused. Are you living in Turkey at the current moment. Because if that's it you still file the I130 FROM THERE.  And you will have to prove you have domicile in the US. Which can be difficult . If your applying from the states he will have to stay in Turkey. Getting a tourist visa for him during that is going to really hard to get. Especially after filing for an I130.  I had to come to the US with two kids while my husband waits in Turkey. It's been over an year. It's hard yes but very doable.  

I'm am so sorry. The pain you and yours are going though is hard. My fiance wants me to stay longer than the 90 day visa. He doesn't care if it puts the visa application back due to filing. I just don't understand the process. I am paying my rent and bills ahead to maintain my home in the US. I understand that the resident visa in Turkey is the only way I can stay an extra month. If you know any information on that process I would thank your input.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
54 minutes ago, Katherine71 said:

I'm am so sorry. The pain you and yours are going though is hard. My fiance wants me to stay longer than the 90 day visa. He doesn't care if it puts the visa application back due to filing. I just don't understand the process. I am paying my rent and bills ahead to maintain my home in the US. I understand that the resident visa in Turkey is the only way I can stay an extra month. If you know any information on that process I would thank your input.

Yes it is.  What they told me in to fly to Germany. Get a ticket back the next day and get yourself a new tourist visa but you have to be out the country a full 24  hours. I didn't do it. Lol. I opted for permnant residents card.  The bad thing is they don't have a long standing residency visa. I think I could only go three years .. so every 3 years I had to renew it.  I think as long as you can prove you will move to America and your residency is being maintain .. and you have bills .. bank accounts..  your driver's license is maintain.. there was other things listed also. But it's alot of Hassel to prove it.  .. you've got a long journey ahead..  main thing is patience.. which I'm fully running out of. Lol.. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...