Jump to content
sabala451

RFE I-864 Does not meet 125% poverty level

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So first time poster here so be gentle please.

 

I wife and I just received a RFE regrading the I-864 Affidavit for Support stating I didn't meet the 125% poverty level guidelines. My situation is bit weird as I was full time student (till May) with two jobs banking about $1,100/month plus a $6K scholarship that can be counted as taxable income and have been waiting to start my new job (July) that will earn about $3,800/month before taxes. I fully understate that I likely filled out the I-864 Part 6 Item 7 "my current annual income" wrong now that I have read up on it more (I put previous year tax income). I do have liquid assets I can put down to supplement income. The required by date is Sept 20, 2019 but earlier is always better with these folks.

 

I guess my question is how in the heck do I fill this form out without having a current paycheck/stub, what do I include as evidence, etc?

 

Any and all advise is welcomed. Thanks Maxx

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum.

 

Let's start out with some more basic questions. What visa are you seeking? :help: Help us help you.... Your timeline is vacant, so nobody can tell what you are trying to do..... :time:It allows people to see exactly where you are in your immigration process. If you are going for a I-129F Fiance(e) visa, at this stage of the process you should likely be focusing your attention to the I-134 Affidavit of Support, not the I-864.

 

The I-864 is for later on, during the AOS part of the process. If you indeed need I-865 help, you need to post your question in the proper forum, this one if for K1 visa processing.

 

Good luck on your immigration journey. 


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, sabala451 said:

wife and I just received a RFE

Definitely not a K1


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you can't get to 125% then you should find a joint sponsor.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, Pitaya (火龙果) said:

Welcome to the forum.

 

Let's start out with some more basic questions. What visa are you seeking? :help: Help us help you.... Your timeline is vacant, so nobody can tell what you are trying to do..... :time:It allows people to see exactly where you are in your immigration process. If you are going for a I-129F Fiance(e) visa, at this stage of the process you should likely be focusing your attention to the I-134 Affidavit of Support, not the I-864.

 

The I-864 is for later on, during the AOS part of the process. If you indeed need I-865 help, you need to post your question in the proper forum, this one if for K1 visa processing.

 

Good luck on your immigration journey. 

Please direct me to the proper place to post this then. We are processing the AOS for her K1 Visa. Got married after she got to US. Again I'm new to posting here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, sabala451 said:

So first time poster here so be gentle please.

 

I wife and I just received a RFE regrading the I-864 Affidavit for Support stating I didn't meet the 125% poverty level guidelines. My situation is bit weird as I was full time student (till May) with two jobs banking about $1,100/month plus a $6K scholarship that can be counted as taxable income and have been waiting to start my new job (July) that will earn about $3,800/month before taxes. I fully understate that I likely filled out the I-864 Part 6 Item 7 "my current annual income" wrong now that I have read up on it more (I put previous year tax income). I do have liquid assets I can put down to supplement income. The required by date is Sept 20, 2019 but earlier is always better with these folks.

 

I guess my question is how in the heck do I fill this form out without having a current paycheck/stub, what do I include as evidence, etc?

 

Any and all advise is welcomed. Thanks Maxx

All the forums are listed in the tabs from the blue ribbon. This is the one you are looking for https://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/7-adjustment-of-status-green-card-from-k1-and-k3-family-based-visas/

 

Many of our answers are predicated on the information you supply in your profile. When we look at the left column and can't determine your timeline OR your Embassy it's hard for us to give you a factual answer. Our answers will sometimes be tailored to a specific Embassy hence the reason for you to complete your profile. If you look at the profile of others here, they have a flag for their country, so it makes it easy for us to reply as we can quickly determine their Embassy. The country that should be used is the country where the interview will take place.

 

So, if you could help yourself out and complete your profile that sure would help us out when we want to reply to your question with factual information.

 

Go to the top right of this page select your name (it's on the upper right-hand corner)>my profile>[below your picture on the right column] edit my profile. Scroll to the bottom and fill in "Immigration Info". There now we can better serve you.

 

Once you finish that then return and you will see a flag in your profile. Select it and see what wonderful information will open up for you.

 

Thanks


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...