Jump to content
sonicview

I-130 Form questions

27 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

 

I am filing I-130A, i am in USA and my spouse is in India. I am filling the form here and have some questions.

 

(1) Part 3. Information abut your Employment outside the unites states. It says "If you never worked outside the Unites States, provide this information in the space provided in part 7". My question is what to provide in the Part 7 when she never worked in her entire life?

 

image.png.51deccbc878810a79cf3780bdff90c79.png

(2) Should i leave this blank as she is overseas? 

 

image.png.d442ed18069d956dbf655e55d9535b8e.png

 

(3) Should i leave part 5 blank or write N/A for all fields.

    And as I am filling this form for my beneficiary should i fill Part 6 and put my name? I am petitioner who filled I-130 too, so leave Part 6  blank too or fill my name? 

 

image.png.75b7c104ea5337dcb8fad4caedb6341c.png

 

(4) Any place i sign on I-130A? I am petitioner who is filling this form for spouse beneficiary who is overseas.

 

"Thank you"

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I got married and my wife is talking my last name, what document should i include with the I-130 to prove the name change.

I filled the I-130 using her married name, I am already including the marriage certificate.

In India marriage certificate have the grooms name and brides name (bride name means it is her Maiden name). It don't have her new last name mentioned with her first name in the marriage certificate. Don't know if that is standard procedure in India. 

Should i add any affidavit with the application mentioning she will be called with marriage name or so called name change affidavit? or immigration by default understand that even her first name is not printed with my last name in marriage certificate, she can still use my last name in i-130.

 

For example in marriage certificate name is like this...

 

Groom name : aaa bbb

Bride name : ccc eee         

 

It is printed like above in marriage certificate, saying "aaa bbb" married "ccc eee". It doesn't say that "ccc eee" will be known by "ccc bbb".

 

 

 (by the way for your information eee is her Maiden name- but this sentence is not written on the certificate)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Copy of your marriage certificate is the proof for spousal married name change. Don’t worry about whether it’s written that way or not in the marriage certificate and no need to worry about affidavits.

 

Use married name in all forms and correspondences to be sent to USCIS. Make sure your wife gets a new passport under her married name later on to be able to get immigrant visa under new name.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you Arken! 

Yes, she is getting her passport with new last name. She never had passport before. Is passport necessary for I-130 ? Do I need to include copy of passport? 

Also to prove bonafide marriage, I am submitting two affidavits, do I need to send original affidavit or copy of them? 

Thank You  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Passport not required at this time. I’d include original affidavits, however focus on other types of evidences more than affidavits.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am filling I130 for the spouse in India...I have a few questions for I130 form, please help, I really appreciate.

(1) I have two employers, I am the petitioner. In the Employment History, Employer 1 has an end date as 'Present' in 45b, can I do the same for the Employer 2 also and write 'Present' by hand in end date 49b?


(2) For all the India addresses I can put the address, city name and country name, there is no place to put State name, as the dropdown state name list is only for USA states. Is it ok to not include the state name of Indian address? Or should I put the state name in 'Province'?


(3) There are a lot of fields where I can't enter special characters like "N/A" eg in Spouse 2 field, or "NONE" in  USCIS account number, so can I write it with hand, is it ok to have form half filled on computer and half by hand?


(4) I was GC holder and got Citizenship through Naturalization, should I put A number from Green Card in Part 2 question 1 "A-Number", or leave it blank as I am a US citizen now?


(5) I don't have a middle name, should I leave it blank or write N/A or ----- by hand?



Thank you for your help and time

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, arken said:

Passport not required at this time. I’d include original affidavits, however focus on other types of evidences more than affidavits.

I am including following as evidence of bona fide marriage...

 

(1)   Wedding Invitation Card

(2)   Wedding Photos (around 32 photos in A4 page size format where each page have 8 photos collate)

(3)   India Bank passbook showing that me and my spouse have combined financial accounts. I added her in my account for two banks. 

(4)   My spouse as my beneficiary on my retirement account (401K). 

(5)   My spouse as my beneficiary on my stock brokerage account. adding statement too to show i have big amount invested in stock and added her in that as beneficiary.

(6)   Letter from employer showing my spouse as the person to be notified in event of accident or other emergency

(7)   Affidavits sworn to or affirmed by third parties having personal knowledge of the bona fides of the marital relationship.

 

 

What else do you think i should include?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, Tesco said:

The I-130A is only for your spouse to sign and date if they're in the U.S., not for the petitioner to sign/date.

 

 

 

She is not in USA so she will not be signing. But as I am preparing it. I should sign as preparer, correct 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

List seems good. Add any travels you made to visit her like itineraries, passport stamps or boarding passes whatever is available. Any visits to any places you two made together if any.

Usually spousal petitions with traditional marriages in countries like India Nepal don’t get into much problems.

 

For NVC and interview phase, if you want to provide additional evidences, you can include her as beneficiary in your banking (checking/savings) accounts, add her as an authorized user in credit cards, use that card for amazon india shopping. Gather any receipts of online gifts you may send her and such.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are the same person that filed the I-130, so the instructions say sign part 6 if different, which you are not. To simplify have your spouse complete the I-130A and simply email you the PDF when complete for review, better yet upload to the cloud and you can check it there before you download and print. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Tesco said:

You are the same person that filed the I-130, so the instructions say sign part 6 if different, which you are not. To simplify have your spouse complete the I-130A and simply email you the PDF when complete for review, better yet upload to the cloud and you can check it there before you download and print. 

Simplifying the process would be OP fill in i130A and check 7.a  under Part 6.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, arken said:

Simplifying the process would be OP fill in i130A and check 7.a  under Part 6.

i will check 7.a  under Part 6. And also put my name as prepare, even it is same as the one who filled I-130. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

I dont know if this is still the case but i filed the same way - everything under married name (my last name) 

All my receipts and even the package sent to the embassy used PASSPORT name (her birth certificate and name on her passport) and it wasnt changed until my wife went to the department that issues passports in her home country and got a stamped name change added to her passport (before the actual visa was issued)  

The embassy issued the visa in her married name based on the handwritten/stamped name change and all documents since (including new passport when it was renewed) had her married name.

Just our experience.  USCIS seemed to default to the name in the ID documents provided with the initial filing until she got official name change on her end.  No matter that we sent in marriage certificate.  

Edited by Nitas_man

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...