Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ayestaci

i-130 Petitioner Employment History

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Hey everyone!

 

Firstly, VisaJourney has been such an amazing resource so far to lurk on. But now I have a specific question and after searching the forums, I can't find an answer, so I'm asking directly!

 

We're filing for the CR-1 visa right now (yay) after getting married in May. One of the questions on the i-130 is the petitioner's employment history.

 

Not a problem... except that my husband works in film & TV. In the past few months alone, I can think of 3 shows he's worked on, so it's probably 10+ a year at points. It's a long employment history and as he has tax records, it's not a problem in terms of knowing where he's worked, but the dates. We know the year. His memory is uh questionable and some of the months may be off.

 

I guess my question is, how big of a problem is this likely to be if a lot of the dates, especially of much shorter stints, are wild estimations (but at least we know the year?). Has anyone else dealt with a frustratingly bitty job history and come out fine?

Edited by Cosmering

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, ayestaci said:

Hey everyone!

 

Firstly, VisaJourney has been such an amazing resource so far to lurk on. But now I have a specific question and after searching the forums, I can't find an answer, so I'm asking directly!

 

We're filing for the CR-1 visa right now (yay) after getting married in May. One of the questions on the i-130 is the petitioner's employment history.

 

Not a problem... except that my husband works in film & TV. In the past few months alone, I can think of 3 shows he's worked on, so it's probably 10+ a year at points. It's a long employment history and as he has tax records, it's not a problem in terms of knowing where he's worked, but the dates. We know the year. His memory is uh questionable and some of the months may be off.

 

I guess my question is, how big of a problem is this likely to be if a lot of the dates, especially of much shorter stints, are wild estimations (but at least we know the year?). Has anyone else dealt with a frustratingly bitty job history and come out fine?

I would just say self-employed film actor and not list all the specific job dates/places. You can use the additional information sheet to elaborate if you want. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
45 minutes ago, Wuozopo said:

I would just say self-employed film actor and not list all the specific job dates/places. You can use the additional information sheet to elaborate if you want. 

He's not an actor, he works on the crew, so he's not self-employed — he does actually have employers, I believe, so I'm worried this might count as misleading! However, I can see if there's a way he can list at least all the TV/films as one job somehow and just elaborate on them in the extra information, might be an idea. Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If he is a Union Member earning W2 income, (Quite Certain he is.) just list the union and occupation, along with applicable dates of being in the Union.  If he gets 1099 forms for his work, then he IS self employed...


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, pushbrk said:

If he is a Union Member earning W2 income, (Quite Certain he is.) just list the union and occupation, along with applicable dates of being in the Union.  If he gets 1099 forms for his work, then he IS self employed...

Great, thank you so much! He definitely is a Union member earning W2 income, so this is absolutely what we needed to know it was fine to do. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...