Jump to content
SeanK

Marriage cert required for I-131/I-765?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi! I'm filing for AOS and I'm about to send off the application, am I required to submit copies of my marriage certificate with the travel authorization/EAD applications? I only have 2 certified copies, one of which will be going with the i-485, would a photocopy of one suffice if I need to send 3 copies?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, SeanK said:

Hi! I'm filing for AOS and I'm about to send off the application, am I required to submit copies of my marriage certificate with the travel authorization/EAD applications? I only have 2 certified copies, one of which will be going with the i-485, would a photocopy of one suffice if I need to send 3 copies?

You dont need to send originals or certified copies of anything.

Send three photocopies.

One for I485.

One for I765.

One for I131.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, K1visaHopeful said:

You dont need to send originals or certified copies of anything.

Send three photocopies.

One for I485.

One for I765.

One for I131.

cool thank you :)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yep, just make your own copies (photocopies) and send that. Save the certified copy for the interview.


K-1: 12-22-2015 - 09-07-2016 (260 days)

AP: 12-20-2016 - 04-07-2017 (108 days)

EAD: 01-18-2017 - 05-30-2017 (132 days)

AOS: 12-20-2016 - 07-26-2017 (217 days)

 

ROC:

04-19-2019 - Earliest filing date

04-22-2019 - I-751 sent with USPS (AZ lockbox)

04-24-2019 - Delivered/Received date

04-30-2019 - Check cashed

04-30-2019 - NOA1 text/email (WAC)

05-03-2019 - NOA1 hardcopy/extension letter

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...