Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
pm5k

PSA: USCIS/NVC Now requires NADRA Marriage Certificates in addition to Urdu Nikah Nama for marriages in Pakistan

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Disclaimer:  As always, verify what documents are needed from the Department of State Reciprocity by Country page.

 

Until recently, the Urdu Nikah Nama and English Translation were the only required documents to prove a marriage had taken place in Pakistan.  NADRA marriage registration certificates have often been submitted as proof of registration, but they were not required (in my case, we did not submit one, and I personally know multiple people who did the same).  As of this month, NADRA marriage certificates are required for all marriages that take place in Pakistan.  This is in addition to the Urdu Nikah Nama and English Translation.  One of my friends, who started his petition before this requirement, was recently asked to provide a NADRA marriage certificate, so this appears to be effective even for cases already in process.  Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello my spouse had her interview last month and at the time we did not submit the nadra marriage certificate. We submitted the doc on may 29 at the drop off location in Islamabad along with uploading it to ceac. Do you have any idea if theres anything else that's needed from our end?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 6/11/2019 at 1:47 AM, umalik91 said:

Hello my spouse had her interview last month and at the time we did not submit the nadra marriage certificate. We submitted the doc on may 29 at the drop off location in Islamabad along with uploading it to ceac. Do you have any idea if theres anything else that's needed from our end?

I'm not sure, but I would get it made in case they ask. They may not ask you for it since it wasn't required when your case was submitted, but you should have it ready just in case

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...