Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Everyone,

 

I am aware that we have 90 days from the day of POE (Port of Entry) to get married. We decided to to a short civil ceremony in Atlanta within that time frame. Nothing big--just my daughter as a witness and a good friend of his as a 2nd witness. Being that I am a 3rd generation Cuban-American--so alot (not all) of my family in the US have never been to Cuba.... we are thinking about doing a more formal ceremony after the AOS in order to give my family time to save for a wedding in Cuba


Regarding the deadline for AOS:
Is it 3 months after the wedding (or in our case the civil ceremony) to file AOS....or 6 months after the wedding to file?

Is a formal wedding necessary?? 
Would us telling AOS Interviewers we want to defer formal ceremony until my fiance can travel back to Cuba to have the formal wedding with both families present, have a negative impact on their decision?

 

Unlike the majority of people on this site, my fiance and I are older (47/53) and we each have 1 grown child. We are at a point in our lives where....well....we just want to plan for retirement and travel. Our families have known each other for years....so this is like a 2nd chance at love for the both of us. (I'm a widow/he lived with his son's mother years ago but never married).

 

Thanks for reading and offering insight/advise....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Habanera said:

Hello Everyone,

 

I am aware that we have 90 days from the day of POE (Port of Entry) to get married. We decided to to a short civil ceremony in Atlanta within that time frame. Nothing big--just my daughter as a witness and a good friend of his as a 2nd witness. Being that I am a 3rd generation Cuban-American--so alot (not all) of my family in the US have never been to Cuba.... we are thinking about doing a more formal ceremony after the AOS in order to give my family time to save for a wedding in Cuba


Regarding the deadline for AOS:
Is it 3 months after the wedding (or in our case the civil ceremony) to file AOS....or 6 months after the wedding to file?

Is a formal wedding necessary?? 
Would us telling AOS Interviewers we want to defer formal ceremony until my fiance can travel back to Cuba to have the formal wedding with both families present, have a negative impact on their decision?

 

Unlike the majority of people on this site, my fiance and I are older (47/53) and we each have 1 grown child. We are at a point in our lives where....well....we just want to plan for retirement and travel. Our families have known each other for years....so this is like a 2nd chance at love for the both of us. (I'm a widow/he lived with his son's mother years ago but never married).

 

Thanks for reading and offering insight/advise....

In the strictest sense, the deadline for filing for  AOS is 90 days after entry as well 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Upon entry, the K-1 visa is dead. You have 90 days on the I-94 to be legally present in the US. The main thing is to be married within the 90 days, that's the rules. 

Upon entry you could marry the next day and file AOS as soon as possible. There is no definitive timeline on when you have to or how soon you can, but after the 90 days, regardless of the marriage, the beneficiary will be out of status until they have the NOA1 for the I-485 AOS packet.

 

And court house marriages are perfectly fine, it's still a legal marriage, that's all we did.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gif     giphy.gif

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...