Jump to content
LamieJamie

Questions about aos from j1 to married

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm confused as to which forum topic to post this in.. my boyfriend in here in the us on a j1 visa that is not subject to a 2 year home residency requirement and I'm a us citizen. We would like to get married but I have a few questions if anyone could answer them. 

 

First question is, will he be able to keep working at his current job if we get married? They're the ones who sponsored his j1. 

 

My second question is, will he be able to apply for and work for companies that require us residency or say "no sponsorship" while we wait for aos to be approved? Or does he have to wait until we get approval/he has the green card? 

 

Im worried that getting married will leave him stranded without a job.. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, LamieJamie said:

I'm confused as to which forum topic to post this in.. my boyfriend in here in the us on a j1 visa that is not subject to a 2 year home residency requirement and I'm a us citizen. We would like to get married but I have a few questions if anyone could answer them. 

 

First question is, will he be able to keep working at his current job if we get married? They're the ones who sponsored his j1. 

 

My second question is, will he be able to apply for and work for companies that require us residency or say "no sponsorship" while we wait for aos to be approved? Or does he have to wait until we get approval/he has the green card? 

 

Im worried that getting married will leave him stranded without a job.. 

1) I don’t see why he can’t keep working. None of the filing you will do will have any effect on him. I am a little hesitant because I have not come accrossed this specific circumstance but I know for sure F1-OPT, H1 and L1 are ok so I don’t see why J1 is not.

2) He does not have to wait until he has the green card. When you file for him, one of the forma you will file is I-765 which is an unrestricted work authorization which allows him to work for any employer while waiting for the AOS to be approved. It can take 4-10 months for that to be approved though, so he has to work under his J1 until he has the EAD in hand.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to AOS from Work, Student & Tourist Visas, from US Citizenship General Discussion.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...