Jump to content
Diabloz1019

Ex spouse birth or naturalization Certificate

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all visa J’s. I got a question here. I am scheduled for an interview for my naturalization. I got the letter today and it says to bring spouse birth or naturalization certificate. The problem is we are divorced a long time ago and I dont have a copy of her certificate. My question is  where can i get a copy of her birth and naturalization certificate? I dont have any contact with her since we were divorced and I dont plan to do that now either. Thanks all.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you file under the 3 or 5 year rules?

 

If you're divorced, then you can't complete under the three year rule and have to wait for five years.

 

If you filed under five year then you don't need anything from her.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, jskibo said:

Did you file under the 3 or 5 year rules?

 

If you're divorced, then you can't complete under the three year rule and have to wait for five years.

 

If you filed under five year then you don't need anything from her.

 

 

I filed for the 5 year rule. Do i need to bring her naturalization certificate? Thanks for answering

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Diabloz1019 said:

I filed for the 5 year rule. Do i need to bring her naturalization certificate? Thanks for answering

Might be an oversight on their part, but as a five year filer your application is not dependent upon the marriage, so no reason to show ties, birth certificate of her's, etc.... 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Diabloz1019 said:

I filed for the 5 year rule. Do i need to bring her naturalization certificate? Thanks for answering

 

3 minutes ago, jskibo said:

Might be an oversight on their part, but as a five year filer your application is not dependent upon the marriage, so no reason to show ties, birth certificate of her's, etc.... 

The letter states to bring marriage certificate, divorce decree, and spouse naturalization certificate. Not sure if I need to bring all of these or maybe just the divorce decree.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Diabloz1019 said:

 

The letter states to bring marriage certificate, divorce decree, and spouse naturalization certificate. Not sure if I need to bring all of these or maybe just the divorce decree.

Can't bring what you don't have access to.

 

Feds won't give you a copy of her Naturalization Certificate and County won't give you someone else's birth certificate (exceptions of course for a child) for privacy reason.  

 

You should have a copy or your divorce decree or at least be able to get one, so that shouldn't be an issue.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...