Jump to content
swedey2k

I-864 Assets section if not relying on assets

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Hi,

 

I am the intending immigrant on an IR-1, with the appointment with embassy London.

 

My wife is the USC petitioner. She is a full time mother so she is recording a nil income in part 6. She (and I as intending immigrant) have assets but they are not sufficiently large or liquid to be used to supplement income to push us over the federal poverty guidelines. We are thus relying on a USC joint sponsor whose income comfortably exceeds the relevant federal poverty guidelines. 

 

My question is on my wife (petitioner's) I-864

- Given that the income in part 6 does not exceed the federal poverty guidelines, she is not subject to the statement that 'YOU ARE NOT REQUIRED TO COMPLETE PART 7'

- However, we will also not be using her/my assets to supplement income as they are not sufficiently liquid or large, and our joint sponsor's income is more than sufficient.

- Therefore, I propose that she fills in part 7 but put all values as zero, and include a note in Part 11 stating "SINCE MY INCOME DOES NOT EXCEED THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES I AM REQUIRED TO COMPLETE THIS PART. HOWEVER, THE ASSETS OF ME AND MY HUSBAND ARE NOT SUFFICIENTLY LARGE OR LIQUID ENOUGH TO BE USED TO SUPPLEMENT INCOME. THEREFORE I HAVE PUT ZERO FOR THE VALUES IN THIS PART, SINCE I AM NOT USING THESE ASSETS TO SUPPLEMENT INCOME, AND USING A JOINT SPONSOR INSTEAD"

 

Does this seem reasonable? It seems a bit of a waste of the CO's time to insert a load of bank statements to support balance of our checking accounts etc that will be pretty useless to the CO.

 

Thanks

Edited by swedey2k
changed description for clarity

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, swedey2k said:

Hi,

 

I am the intending immigrant on an IR-1, with the appointment with embassy London.

 

My wife is the USC petitioner. She is a full time mother so she is recording a nil income in part 6. She (and I as intending immigrant) have assets but they are not sufficiently large or liquid to be used to supplement income to push us over the federal poverty guidelines. We are thus relying on a USC joint sponsor whose income comfortably exceeds the relevant federal poverty guidelines. 

 

My question is on my wife (petitioner's) I-864

- Given that the income in part 6 does not exceed the federal poverty guidelines, she is not subject to the statement that 'YOU ARE NOT REQUIRED TO COMPLETE PART 7'

- However, we will also not be using her/my assets to supplement income as they are not sufficiently liquid or large, and our joint sponsor's income is more than sufficient.

- Therefore, I propose that she fills in part 7 but put all values as zero, and include a note in Part 11 stating "SINCE MY INCOME DOES NOT EXCEED THE FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES I AM REQUIRED TO COMPLETE THIS PART. HOWEVER, THE ASSETS OF ME AND MY HUSBAND ARE NOT SUFFICIENTLY LARGE OR LIQUID ENOUGH TO BE USED TO SUPPLEMENT INCOME. THEREFORE I HAVE PUT ZERO FOR THE VALUES IN THIS PART, SINCE I AM NOT USING THESE ASSETS TO SUPPLEMENT INCOME, AND USING A JOINT SPONSOR INSTEAD"

 

Does this seem reasonable? It seems a bit of a waste of the CO's time to insert a load of bank statements to support balance of our checking accounts etc that will be pretty useless to the CO.

 

Thanks

As you are using a joint sponsor , there is no need to complete the assets section. She still needs to complete her income and recent tax information and provide tax transcript for the previous tax year 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She is your sponsor.  She must list her current income.  She must list tax information or reasons why she didn't file.  You both MUST have sufficient income to live in the US.  I hope you have planned well, because the US is expensive in many ways.


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
2 minutes ago, swedey2k said:

Thankyou Lil Bear! That's what I hoped was the answer (given it is common sense) but grateful to you for confirming. 

You are welcome. Hope the journey finishes soon and well! 

Edited by Lil bear

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, missileman said:

She is your sponsor.  She must list her current income.  She must list tax information or reasons why she didn't file.  You both MUST have sufficient income to live in the US.  I hope you have planned well, because the US is expensive in many ways.

Thanks missileman,

 

Just to check- thee statement 'You both MUST have sufficient income to live in the US'- is this is a requirement to obtain an IR-1 visa? I thought that provided you have a joint sponsor who meets the income requirements, the petitioner/main sponsor and intending immigrant do not necessarily need to have any income at all?

 

Or is it general advice, in which case absolutely understood,  but don't worry, we have planned and are all good.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, swedey2k said:

Thanks missileman,

 

Just to check- thee statement 'You both MUST have sufficient income to live in the US'- is this is a requirement to obtain an IR-1 visa? I thought that provided you have a joint sponsor who meets the income requirements, the petitioner/main sponsor and intending immigrant do not necessarily need to have any income at all?

 

Or is it general advice, in which case absolutely understood,  but don't worry, we have planned and are all good.

 

General advice.........good luck on your journey........


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...