Jump to content
laylalex

Thinking about adjusting from L1 in the future

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi there! My boyfriend and I are starting to talk about what might be next for us in our relationship, and he's working in the US on a L1 Visa for a financial institution. I *think* I understand that he can adjust his status if we decide to get married, but I'm a worrier! Also a thinker-ahead, lol, because we're only juuuuuust starting to talk about marriage!

 

He's been here for about 18 months and I think his classification is L1B, so my understanding is that he has about another 18 months or so until it has to be renewed. Does that sound right? Also, if we do decide to get married, am I right that he will be able to work still while we wait for adjustment to finish? Because if not, we may need to make other plans. 😕

 

Anyway, if anyone can assure me that the working while waiting thing is possible I'd really appreciate it! Then I can start casually leaving wedding magazines around my apartment as a not so subtle hint! 😊

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He can carry on working as long as he stays in status on a L1.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Boiler said:

He can carry on working as long as he stays in status on a L1.

Thank you! What a relief! This means we can stay here because I don't think he is ok with taking a break from working. The other option would be to move with him at some point back to the UK. I really don't feel like moving to London when his visa is up. I lived there before and I'm definitely a California girl. 😊

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...