Jump to content
Kotaro301

Form I-130, Question 59.A

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My spouse (U.S. citizen) is filing for me but ran into this question that basically says providing the address in which we lived physically together.

 

We started living together on the day of marriage (San Diego, California) but as we kept answering it, it mentioned "date from" as well as "date to" and I don't think we're supposed to put "present" because that would just be weird.

 

My status right now is a DACA recipient and I've been living here for about 12 years+ with an expired visitor's visa.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, Kotaro301 said:

My spouse (U.S. citizen) is filing for me but ran into this question that basically says providing the address in which we lived physically together.

 

We started living together on the day of marriage (San Diego, California) but as we kept answering it, it mentioned "date from" as well as "date to" and I don't think we're supposed to put "present" because that would just be weird.

 

My status right now is a DACA recipient and I've been living here for about 12 years+ with an expired visitor's visa.

 

 

Present is good and it is true - just print the application and hand write the word "PRESENT".  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ah thanks! 

 

Before I write all that down however, does it matter that my name isn't in the lease? I basically just moved in and started splitting the monthly rent and fees. 

 

And there's been a bit of cohabitating here and there before marriage. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's where you live.  Interpret the question literally and answer accurately.

 


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...