Jump to content
TINA13

Eligibility to file Form i-864 A

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone who is reading,

I have a question regarding my eligibility to file form 864-A.I am from NY.My brother's immigration file ,(filed by my parents )now priority date has became current.They have to submit the documents now.My father is filing form 864 as a primary sponsor,along with that I want to file form i-864A as additional support.Until now I was holding a h-1 B status with approved i-140,Mean while I filed for green card through my spouse that it still pending with approved EAD.In my current situation ,am I eligible to file form i-864 A?Does it really needed to have green card to file i-864 A?Currently my h-1 B renewal is pending status as well.

Please give me information on this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, TINA13 said:

Hello everyone who is reading,

I have a question regarding my eligibility to file form 864-A.I am from NY.My brother's immigration file ,(filed by my parents )now priority date has became current.They have to submit the documents now.My father is filing form 864 as a primary sponsor,along with that I want to file form i-864A as additional support.Until now I was holding a h-1 B status with approved i-140,Mean while I filed for green card through my spouse that it still pending with approved EAD.In my current situation ,am I eligible to file form i-864 A?Does it really needed to have green card to file i-864 A?Currently my h-1 B renewal is pending status as well.

Please give me information on this.

Sponsors must be either USC or LPR ..,you are in a period of authorised stay but not an LPR yet.  The GC is evidence of LPR status ... no GC means not an LPR . 

So mo, you are not eligible to sponsor or co sponsor or joint sponsor him 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As a sponsor I mean to say house hold member.My father who is having green card,is the primary sponsor and he will file form 864.

Can you please explain requirements for household member who can file i-864 A.Does the house hold member still need to have a green card then only they can file?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, TINA13 said:

As a sponsor I mean to say house hold member.My father who is having green card,is the primary sponsor and he will file form 864.

Can you please explain requirements for household member who can file i-864 A.Does the house hold member still need to have a green card then only they can file?

I’ve just read through the instructions for the 964a and it does not ask for evidence of USC or LPR status .. so maybe you can sign it ..  waiting for more experienced  others to chime in... 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That is what it's there.In the instructions it does not ask to have LPR  status or citizenship.I really want someone to confirm on it,or give more details on it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, TINA13 said:

That is what it's there.In the instructions it does not ask to have LPR  status or citizenship.I really want someone to confirm on it,or give more details on it.

I’m not sure you’ll get much more than the information on the form itself 

It does NOT require evidence of LPR or USC status ... hence it is assumed that LPR or USC status is not needed for an otherwise complying household member 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, Lil bear said:

I’m not sure you’ll get much more than the information on the form itself 

It does NOT require evidence of LPR or USC status ... hence it is assumed that LPR or USC status is not needed for an otherwise complying household member 

 

14 hours ago, TINA13 said:

That is what it's there.In the instructions it does not ask to have LPR  status or citizenship.I really want someone to confirm on it,or give more details on it.

"A joint sponsor can be any U.S. citizen, lawful permanent resident, or U.S. national..." 

 

Since you're neither of those, you cannot be a joint sponsor. It doesn't matter that it doesn't ask for proof. 


Adjusting from TN to GC as spouse of USC

2015-11-23: Last TN received at CBP

2017-06-12: Married

2018-06-25: Mailed I-485, I-864, I-130/I-130A, and I-765 to USCIS

2018-07-24: Biometrics appointment

2018-08-28: Expedite request submitted for EAD via USCIS support line

2018-09-21: EAD and SSN received in the mail

2018-10-11: Case is ready to be scheduled for interview

2018-10-31: Interview is scheduled

2018-11-21: TN expired

2018-12-11: AOS Interview - approved 

2018-12-18: Green Card received

------------------

2020-12-11: Conditional green card expires 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...