Jump to content
stech786

Where to update i130 after US citizenship

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I was green card holder when I filed for my wife petition i130. I want to know, after I become US citizen where do I send that letter to update i130 from F2A category to US priority list. Does it goto where I filed the petition or does it goto where I received the receipt notice of i130?

 

Do I also need to make a phone to USCIS call center to update there in their system too? How long after I send this update, will my wife get visa?

 

thanks in advance

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Notify whoever currently has the I-130. If it's still being processed, then notify the service center (presumably CSC?).

 

Normal timelines for a CR-1/IR-1 visa is ~12-16 months. I don't know where you are "in line" waiting for adjudication of the I-130. The I-130 for a USC is normally ~7-10 months of the total timeframe.

 

Are there any children that will be immigrating at the same time? Once you upgrade the petition, any immigrating children need their own I-130.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
On 4/13/2019 at 8:53 PM, geowrian said:

Notify whoever currently has the I-130. If it's still being processed, then notify the service center (presumably CSC?).

 

Normal timelines for a CR-1/IR-1 visa is ~12-16 months. I don't know where you are "in line" waiting for adjudication of the I-130. The I-130 for a USC is normally ~7-10 months of the total timeframe.

 

Are there any children that will be immigrating at the same time? Once you upgrade the petition, any immigrating children need their own I-130.

Yes, it’s at CSC. Not approved yet, that because visa not available yet as I’m a greencard holder

 

where does it says, they I should update whoever has my case? and not where I originally filed (chicago address)

 

no kids involve.

 

I’m not interested in CR-1/IR-1 visa status as it has 1.5 yrs wait & once I become USC it won’t matter.

 

since, I already filed I-130, after USC, will the process timeline still be 7 months or less? 

 

Thanks!

Edited by stech786

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, stech786 said:

Yes, it’s at CSC. Not approved yet, that because visa not available yet as I’m a greencard holder

 

where does it says, they I should update whoever has my case? and not where I originally filed (chicago address)

 

no kids involve.

 

I’m not interested in CR-1/IR-1 visa status as it has 1.5 yrs wait & once I become USC it won’t matter.

 

since, I already filed I-130, after USC, will the process timeline still be 7 months or less? 

 

Thanks!

CR1/IR1 is the only route (i think) you (USC) can use to have your wife (fiances use K1) come over. The form that is used even for CR1/IR1 is I-130, just as for F2A. 

 

the processing of I-130 is independent of whether it is for F2A or IR1/CR1. The difference is once I-130 is approved the routes for F2A and IR1/Cr1 is different

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, stech786 said:

Yes, it’s at CSC. Not approved yet, that because visa not available yet as I’m a greencard holder

That's incorrect. The I-130 is processed even if the PD is not yet current. If it is approved before the PD is current, it is sent to NVC and sits there waiting for the PD to become current. But USCIS will process I-130 petitions without a current PD...and regularly do so.

Part of the issue may be that USCIS prioritizes I-130 petitions by category. So normally a CR/IR petition is processed faster than F2A, which is processed faster than F1/F3/F4 category petitions. So once you upgrade from F2A to CR-1/IR-1, they should aim for around 7-10 months just like any other citizen.

 

6 hours ago, stech786 said:

where does it says, they I should update whoever has my case? and not where I originally filed (chicago address)

You would notify whoever has your case - CSC. You can send a letter to the lockbox, but that's hoping they route it correctly when you can just send it where it needs to go.

Call USCIS first. They will direct you where to notify them.

 

6 hours ago, stech786 said:

no kids involve.

Cool. No issue with derivatives then.

 

6 hours ago, stech786 said:

I’m not interested in CR-1/IR-1 visa status as it has 1.5 yrs wait & once I become USC it won’t matter.

 

since, I already filed I-130, after USC, will the process timeline still be 7 months or less?

No idea what you mean re: CR-1/IR-1 visa status. That's the only visa you are eligible to petition for as a US citizen spouse, and what the petition will be upgraded to.

 

Once upgraded, the petition will await adjudication by USCIS. For a USC, this typically takes around 7-10 months or so. Your existing petition should not lose your place in line, but there may be some overhead as well.

Once the I-130 is approved, expect a few weeks for it to get to NVC.

Then expect a couple months for NVC processing (http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process).

Then expect ~1-3 months - on average - to get an interview appointment at the consulate.

 

All these steps apply to USCs as well as LPRs. The difference is as a USC, there's no sitting and waiting for the PD to become current.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 4/16/2019 at 8:00 AM, geowrian said:

That's incorrect. The I-130 is processed even if the PD is not yet current. If it is approved before the PD is current, it is sent to NVC and sits there waiting for the PD to become current. But USCIS will process I-130 petitions without a current PD...and regularly do so.

Part of the issue may be that USCIS prioritizes I-130 petitions by category. So normally a CR/IR petition is processed faster than F2A, which is processed faster than F1/F3/F4 category petitions. So once you upgrade from F2A to CR-1/IR-1, they should aim for around 7-10 months just like any other citizen.

 

You would notify whoever has your case - CSC. You can send a letter to the lockbox, but that's hoping they route it correctly when you can just send it where it needs to go.

Call USCIS first. They will direct you where to notify them.

 

Cool. No issue with derivatives then.

 

No idea what you mean re: CR-1/IR-1 visa status. That's the only visa you are eligible to petition for as a US citizen spouse, and what the petition will be upgraded to.

 

Once upgraded, the petition will await adjudication by USCIS. For a USC, this typically takes around 7-10 months or so. Your existing petition should not lose your place in line, but there may be some overhead as well.

Once the I-130 is approved, expect a few weeks for it to get to NVC.

Then expect a couple months for NVC processing (http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process).

Then expect ~1-3 months - on average - to get an interview appointment at the consulate.

 

All these steps apply to USCs as well as LPRs. The difference is as a USC, there's no sitting and waiting for the PD to become current.

 

ignore my comment on CR-1/IR-1. I misread this somewhere online.

 

 

Since I applied while I was greencard holder. (1.5 yrs ago). Do I still wait 7-10 months for adjudication . Does my time count towards this new upgrade process?

 

Its been 30 days since I sent the letter to CSC to upgrade my application. No response. Should I call USCIS. I never got the i-130 approval letter. Just that first receipt notice 1.5 yrs ago. 

 

does my i-130 needs to be approved first before it goes US priority list

 

 

Thanks everyone

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...