Jump to content
suntilly

Question about Alien Registration number

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Several years ago I sponsored my now husband on a Fiancee visa....we married, he got his green card (2 year card) but before the final PR we abandoned his application. At the time we thought to be moving back to Australia. Through some tragic circumstances our life plans have changed and we plan for him to migrate back to US. I am trying to find out though if on the I-130, and I-130a would be use his old Alien registration number? 

Thanks so much ! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Missileman thank you for your reply! are you able to tell me where you know this from? I cant find anything from USCIS instructions or website and tried to call them ....but just a bunch of round and round phone passing. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, suntilly said:

Several years ago I sponsored my now husband on a Fiancee visa....we married, he got his green card (2 year card) but before the final PR we abandoned his application. At the time we thought to be moving back to Australia. Through some tragic circumstances our life plans have changed and we plan for him to migrate back to US. I am trying to find out though if on the I-130, and I-130a would be use his old Alien registration number? 

Thanks so much ! 

We have done LPR twice from Australia to US ..... long story ... when we filled in the I 130 for the second time we put the A number we were given the first time ( work based visa)  in the spot where it asked for A number. Not sure it’s explained anywhere.. just seemed sensible. We were given new A numbers on our second (IR ) visa  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 4/8/2019 at 4:57 PM, Lil bear said:

We have done LPR twice from Australia to US ..... long story ... when we filled in the I 130 for the second time we put the A number we were given the first time ( work based visa)  in the spot where it asked for A number. Not sure it’s explained anywhere.. just seemed sensible. We were given new A numbers on our second (IR ) visa  

Thank you Lil bear! I will use the old alien number then ! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×