Jump to content
BSingh

U Visa approval notice received

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have question about my U Visa is being approved and I have my family in India whose Visa are being approved by uscis and in the form they mentioned to contact nearest embassy which is New Delhi for appointment. When I apply for Visa appointment.  I don't understand weather to apply for Immigrant or non Immigrant Visa. When I go for non Immigrant option then there I see option of U Visa under B1/B2. I don't know if this is how I have to do? And also will my family in India needs PCC and medical examination since it is non immigrant Visa. 

Anyone with the information?

Thanks 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, BSingh said:

 I don't understand weather to apply for Immigrant or non Immigrant Visa.

Nonimmigrant

1 hour ago, BSingh said:

And also will my family in India needs PCC and medical examination since it is non immigrant Visa.

Yes. As an example, K-1 is also nonimmigrant and they need PCC and medical examination.

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/other-visa-categories/visas-for-victims-of-criminal-activity.html

Edited by treppenwitz

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
19 minutes ago, treppenwitz said:

Yes. As an example, K-1 is also nonimmigrant and they need PCC and medical examination.

I take it back. Ask the embassy/consulate for info. The medical page starts off:

Quote

Now that you are intending to apply for an Immigrant/K visa, the U.S. Consulate General in Mumbai has authorized the physicians listed below to administer your medical examination.

Good luck!

Edited by treppenwitz

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**Moved from Tourist Visas to General Immigration-Related Discussion; U visa is a special type of non-immigrant visa and differs from typical non-immigrant visas like B's**


03639.png                  

 🇷🇺  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow* (2016-2017) 🇺🇸 Info about my DCF experience here and here.

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad (USC + Russian husband) 👩‍❤️‍👨
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Moscow USCIS field office*
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 🎊 

17-Jan-2017: Case number received

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview at Embassy - approved! 🎉

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX 🛩️

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail 📬

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

 

*NOTE: The USCIS Field Office in Moscow is now CLOSED.

 

I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – error in middle name 😕

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; told to keep GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for original card!! 🤬

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sep-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!! 😂

 

📑 I-751 Removal of Conditions - NBC (Apr-2019-???) 📝 MSC I-751 filers: Track your case here!

Spoiler

28-Jun-2019: Conditional GC expires

30-Mar-2019: Eligible to apply for ROC

01-Apr-2019: ROC in the mail to Phoenix AZ lockbox! 📫

03-Apr-2019: ROC packet delivered to lockbox

09-Apr-2019: USCIS cashed check

09-Apr-2019: Case number received via text - MSC 📲

12-Apr-2019: Extension letter arrives via mail

19-Apr-2019: Biometrics letter arrives via mail

30-Apr-2019: Biometrics appointment at local office  

??-???-2019: TBA...

30-Mar-2020: N-400 early filing window opens! 🇺🇸

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the reply back.

New Delhi is the nearest embassy to me and also when I go to Ustraveldocs.com for the appointment. I donot see that option of U Visa under Immigrant visas but when I clicked on non immigrant then there I see U Visa option. I called New Embassy they just do not understand. I asked the same attorney to fill up for me then he ask for $3500 and PCC which I have already applied and I wasnt sure of medical examination. I have filled ds160 which I am not sure good fit for u Visa.

I am not sure if I am doing it right way that I am applying as non Immigrant Visa where U2 Visa for my spouse with form ds160 number and amount of 160 fees.

Am I going on right path?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you that was helpful. i have signed up and filled up ds160 for all the applicant and i am getting interview date in MAY.

if you dont mind What should be the documents required?

such as I-797 forms of U visa Approval notices . Passports of the applicants,DOB, Marriage certificates?

i have applied for PCC which will come in 20days but do we need that? In the appointment processing they didnt mention about any Medical examination.

 

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×