Jump to content
sheenaph

Maintaining two addresses - Should i file AR-11?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So, I just got a job 2 hours away from my permanent residence (same state, different uscis local office jurisdiction.) 

 

I can't drive so I rented a room just so I can sleep there 3-4 days a week (temporary 5 month lease). And then spend my day offs at home (with my husband and our dog).

 

Its a salaried position so i can switch dayoffs / work long hours / work from home to accommodate this. 

 

Should i file AR-11 and change my address given that i maintain both the old and new address?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, sheenaph said:

So, I just got a job 2 hours away from my permanent residence (same state, different uscis local office jurisdiction.) 

 

I can't drive so I rented a room just so I can sleep there 3-4 days a week (temporary 5 month lease). And then spend my day offs at home (with my husband and our dog).

 

Its a salaried position so i can switch dayoffs / work long hours / work from home to accommodate this. 

 

Should i file AR-11 and change my address given that i maintain both the old and new address?

Only if the new will be your primary residence 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 hours ago, payxibka said:

Only if the new will be your primary residence 

I'd say this.

 

I'm renting an apartment for temp. time but my address on file is at my permanent address location.


K-1 Visa process
Sent packet: August 10, 2018

USCIS Received package: August 14, 2018
Notification in text/email: August 17, 2018
Mail received from USCIS: January 22, 2019
USCIS Approved I-129F Petition: January 17, 2019

NVC Received Case: February 14, 2019

NVC Case # Assigned: February 14, 2019

US Embassy Received: Not sure but got email reply - March 11, 2019
Instructions Received via e-mail: March 19, 2019

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×