Jump to content
alannah_rose

Proving domicile while not living in USA

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all. Bit worried about this part of our visa application. We are at NVC stage, have submitted all documents and are just waiting for them to be accepted and the interview scheduled. I've been reading up about the intent to restablish domicile and wanted to know if anyone had any suggestions for this? My husband has been living in Australia for 5 years now and so haven't got anything back in the USA - he thinks he closed all his bank accounts when he moved. We've submitted a letter saying he intends in good faith to establish domicile about a month before I get there, but I am getting worried this won't be enough. Is there a way to open a bank account in the USA without going there physically? Thanks in advance..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, Well i can tell you our experience, my husband Was living overseas for 10 years and when we Was submitted all the documents to NVC the approved everything except proof of domicile, he didnt have no bank account or bills on his name or anything, we Just sent a letter saying he wants to reestabllsh domicile no later than my arrival. 

Well they reject that and ask me for more evidence, but we didnt have, so we send a letter form his brother saying we Was going to live in his house and a couple of emails from a school for my child and job aplications that he sent, and they reject again!! 😢 So we finally decided the only Way Will be he move phisycally to the states, and that is what he díd, 2 months ago, finally we presenta everything bank account, job letter, cell phone bills, and everything we found. 

Now we have case completed and we are Waiting for the interview Day. 

Also it depends Which CO review your case some are more estrict than others. So i Wish you good luck, and i hope you dont have to waste all the time we díd Waiting for approvals that were rejected. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×