Jump to content
ThinkerBelle

Grounds for denial during application for citizenship?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone, my colleague migrated to the US through EB3 petitioned by the hospital. She's been planning to not finish her contract (pay the breach fee) with our hospital to move to a different state where her fiance is from, and they're planning to get married soon.

 

Her concern is whether this breach of contract will affect her future citizenship application and may be cause for denial? We tried to look it up online but cant find any specific information about this type of situation.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, ThinkerBelle said:

Hello everyone, my colleague migrated to the US through EB3 petitioned by the hospital. She's been planning to not finish her contract (pay the breach fee) with our hospital to move to a different state where her fiance is from, and they're planning to get married soon.

 

Her concern is whether this breach of contract will affect her future citizenship application and may be cause for denial? We tried to look it up online but cant find any specific information about this type of situation.

I don't think this would impact an N400 application.  Look at the N400 form section 12, but I don't see any question related to buying out one's contract.

 

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Even before I-485 approval, she may change employer or job as long as her new job is in the same or similar occupational classification.

Please Google "American Competitiveness in the 21st Century Act" "AC21" or "I-140 Portability"

 

Changing the jobs or employers after getting GC is completely fine. The hospital may request reimbursement of expenses (attorney fee and I-140/I-485/medical exam fees) for her GC. However, it is a matter between her and the hospital. It's not USCIS' business.

 

Her GC was granted for her professional skill (especially Schedule A workers: nurses and physical therapists). Continuing the same or similar job would be appreciated, but not be required, I think.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×