Jump to content
thanhmakeysother

Do I need a cosponsor?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Situation:

 

2016 income: 100,000

2017 income: 80,000

2018 income: Around 24,500 [accurate number TBD]

 

Assets: A good amount into six figures. X00,000.  I'll say it's over 300,000.

 

The thing is that I live in Vietnam and do not have any yearly income lined up for when we move back to the states. 

 

I believe my assets will cover it by my spouse is nervous that I need a cosponsor if I do not have a job in the states.

I can easily ask my parents to cosponsor if it's necessary. What do you think?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you have $300k in "liquid assets" as defined in the I-864 instructions, then I see no need for a "joint sponsor".


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, thanhmakeysother said:

Situation:

 

2016 income: 100,000

2017 income: 80,000

2018 income: Around 24,500 [accurate number TBD]

 

Assets: A good amount into six figures. X00,000.  I'll say it's over 300,000.

 

The thing is that I live in Vietnam and do not have any yearly income lined up for when we move back to the states. 

 

I believe my assets will cover it by my spouse is nervous that I need a cosponsor if I do not have a job in the states.

I can easily ask my parents to cosponsor if it's necessary. What do you think?

 

If you have prove of your assets worth that amount,you dont need a co sponsor.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've heard it's Consulate dependent, but if you qualify as the sponsor based on assets alone, would you have an issue proving domicile if you moved back to the US but had no job right away?

If you've got $300K in liquid assets, I'm wondering if you also need a job straight away to help prove domicile. There are other factors that go into proving domicile but having employment is certainly a large one. Is that mitigated by the fact the petitioner/sponsor has more than enough in liquid assets (assuming everything else related to domicile is good to go)?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
3 hours ago, canadavisa22 said:

I've heard it's Consulate dependent, but if you qualify as the sponsor based on assets alone, would you have an issue proving domicile if you moved back to the US but had no job right away?

If you've got $300K in liquid assets, I'm wondering if you also need a job straight away to help prove domicile. There are other factors that go into proving domicile but having employment is certainly a large one. Is that mitigated by the fact the petitioner/sponsor has more than enough in liquid assets (assuming everything else related to domicile is good to go)?

 

Well, let me tell you my situation and you tell me.

 

  • I lived at my parents house for about six months before moving abroad. 
  • According to the state of Michigan, I am a Michigan resident and required to pay taxes. (And I have done so.)
  • All of my financial accounts are tied to my parents address and I receive copious amount of mail there.
  • We are planning to move in with my parents for some time before getting our own place.

 

I believe this is sufficient for the domicile test. What do you think?

Edited by thanhmakeysother

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, canadavisa22 said:

I've heard it's Consulate dependent, but if you qualify as the sponsor based on assets alone, would you have an issue proving domicile if you moved back to the US but had no job right away?

If you've got $300K in liquid assets, I'm wondering if you also need a job straight away to help prove domicile. There are other factors that go into proving domicile but having employment is certainly a large one. Is that mitigated by the fact the petitioner/sponsor has more than enough in liquid assets (assuming everything else related to domicile is good to go)?

Qualifying on assets has no bearing on domicile issues.  Having a job is not necessary to show the intent of re-establishing domicile.  Actually moving back to the US, job or not absolutely satisfies any domicile requirements.  

 

The OP has no domicile issue.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×