Jump to content
metalmikecfh

Louisiana Id cad

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone just got back from the dmv in chalmette for the 3rd time trying to get an ID, not even a license because I don't want to carry my passport around, British citizen who came on K1 visa, married and applied for adjudication of status.  First two visits, was told I didn't have the proper documents.  Just received the 797C, we looked online again for requirements and had all on the list so headed back for a third time with passport, 797C, social security card, birth certificate, marriage license and I-94 and proof of address. The woman took my passport to check me in the system and told us there is a "stop" on me and there is nothing they can do about it and to contact immigration.   Read the comments on here, very helpful, should we wait for the EAD or try a different DMV office? Anyone in the NOLA area have any advice or suggestions? thank you Mike and Lia 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Certainly in my State you need EAD.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In Texas it was marked that a I-797 could suffice, but we had trouble at the DMV. According to the lady even though it counted as proof of residency, it wasn’t actually in the system as a form she could select as residency proof. The only thing related to the AOS process in the system was EAD or GC. 

 

Could be that having the NOA as proof of residency is outdated info that has never been corrected, but we did deal with this here in a Texas.


*More detailed timeline in profile!*
 
Relationship:     Friends since 2010, Together since 2013

The K-1 Process:    Done in 208 days                                               
 

Spoiler

04/27/15- NOA1 Recieved                                                    
06/02/15 - NOA2 Recieved
09/22/15 - Interview       (221g for more documents (a SECOND cosponsor), see profile for more details!)                                            
11/09/15 -  ISSUED!!                                                              
11/10/15 - Passport received                                                
02/20/16 - Wedding!              


                                                
 AOS   Done in 77 days                                                                            
 

Spoiler

04/08/16 - I-485, I-765, I-131 AOS Application recieved by USCIS
04/12/16 - 3 NOA1's received in mail
05/14/16 - Biometrics for AOS and EAD
06/27/16 - I-485 Case to changed to "New Card being produced"  (Day 77)
06/27/16 - I-485 Case changed to Approved! (Day 77)
06/30/16 - I-485 Case changed to "My Card has been mailed to me!"
07/05/16 - Green Card received in mail! 

 



ROC 

05/09/18 - Mailed out ROC to CSC

05/10/18 - CSC Signed and received ROC package
06/07/28 - NOA1 

06/11/18 - Check cashed

06/15/18 - NOA received in the mail
08/27/18 - 18 month extension received (Courtesy Copy)

09/18/18 - Request for official 18 month extension
10/22/18 - Official 18 month extension received 

02/27/19 - Biometrics waived 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The problem with a receipt of filing is that there is no guarantee you will actually get residency out of it. And it has no date on it saying how long you can remain in the US. They need a date and all you have right now is an entry allowing 90 days.  When you get EAD, the card will show you are granted one year. That will allow them to give you a one year license or state id. Typically they issue licenses/IDs to expire when your legal presence expires. Your 90 days is over this week, so no ID until you get something else on paper that has an end date. That will be your EAD or greencard. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, Wuozopo said:

The problem with a receipt of filing is that there is no guarantee you will actually get residency out of it. And it has no date on it saying how long you can remain in the US. They need a date and all you have right now is an entry allowing 90 days.  When you get EAD, the card will show you are granted one year. That will allow them to give you a one year license or state id. Typically they issue licenses/IDs to expire when your legal presence expires. Your 90 days is over this week, so no ID until you get something else on paper that has an end date. That will be your EAD or greencard. 

 

 

Depends on the state, some will give them for the full duration that they would give anyone.

 

When my husband got his DL off his GC, his DL exp date is 2021 or 2022 (don’t remember exactly) when his GC exp date was 2018.


*More detailed timeline in profile!*
 
Relationship:     Friends since 2010, Together since 2013

The K-1 Process:    Done in 208 days                                               
 

Spoiler

04/27/15- NOA1 Recieved                                                    
06/02/15 - NOA2 Recieved
09/22/15 - Interview       (221g for more documents (a SECOND cosponsor), see profile for more details!)                                            
11/09/15 -  ISSUED!!                                                              
11/10/15 - Passport received                                                
02/20/16 - Wedding!              


                                                
 AOS   Done in 77 days                                                                            
 

Spoiler

04/08/16 - I-485, I-765, I-131 AOS Application recieved by USCIS
04/12/16 - 3 NOA1's received in mail
05/14/16 - Biometrics for AOS and EAD
06/27/16 - I-485 Case to changed to "New Card being produced"  (Day 77)
06/27/16 - I-485 Case changed to Approved! (Day 77)
06/30/16 - I-485 Case changed to "My Card has been mailed to me!"
07/05/16 - Green Card received in mail! 

 



ROC 

05/09/18 - Mailed out ROC to CSC

05/10/18 - CSC Signed and received ROC package
06/07/28 - NOA1 

06/11/18 - Check cashed

06/15/18 - NOA received in the mail
08/27/18 - 18 month extension received (Courtesy Copy)

09/18/18 - Request for official 18 month extension
10/22/18 - Official 18 month extension received 

02/27/19 - Biometrics waived 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
37 minutes ago, Ash.1101 said:

Depends on the state, some will give them for the full duration that they would give anyone.

 

When my husband got his DL off his GC, his DL exp date is 2021 or 2022 (don’t remember exactly) when his GC exp date was 2018.

I got six years off the green card. But I said "typically" because many who get them off EAD only get a year. Of course it depends on the state. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×