Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
bellashay

N400 3 year address/ travel/ work history

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm preparing to file my N400 under the 3 year eligibility. For address, travel and work history, I only have to list the information dating back 3 years right? When I became a permanent resident? I read in some topics about other filers crossing out the 5 years and adding in 3 years.. can this be done online? Thanks in advance. 


=To God Be The Glory =

DCF for CR1
02-23-2016 Filed I- 130 @ US Embassy Manila
03-03-2016 NOA 2
03-04-2016 Received MNL Case Number
03-09-2016 First day of Medical
03-10-2016 Second day of Medical (Passed)
04-04-2016 Interview (Approved!) Visa ISSUED the same day
04-06-2016 Visa on hand! Picked up from 2Go MOA @ 5:30 PM
04-11-2016 POE @ Minneapolis, MN

05-12-2016 Received SSN

07-07-2016 Greencard arrived!

 

ROC

01-11-2018 ROC window opens

01-13-2018 Mailed ROC application to CSC

01-18-2018 Delivered to CSC

01-26-2018 Received NOA (dated: 01/22) 

05-24-2018 Biometrics 

01-23-2019 i751 Approved 

01-31-2019  10 Year Greencard arrived! 

 

N400

03-16-2019 Submitted application online

03-16-2019 NOA1

04-09-2019 Biometrics 

 

=It Always Seems Impossible Until It's Done=

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If we only have to provide the travel history for the last 3 years instead of 5, then on the form online it asks if you have taken a trip outside the US in the last 5 years, do you say no to this even if you have been out of the country, or say yes to this and then the section empty where it asks for you to list your trips, if they were taken longer than 3 years ago?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×