Jump to content
AlexDRavn92

I-864 questions about Part 5 and 6? Help

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello VisaJourney.

 

So I am (US citizen) currently filing out form I-864 for my husband (intending immigrant), and I have some questions, as I want to fill it out correct.

 

I am currently living with my husband in Denmark, so when filling out part 5, it already counts him in Item number 1, but then in Item number 3 it says "If you are currently married, enter 1".

But then the current household goes to 3 which is wrong, we are only living together him and me. The instructions said to just leave out if they can fit in to two categories, but I just want to hear how other people have filled this one out?

 

Furthermore in Part 6 I currently have no income because I am a student, but do I cross the box that says "Employed as" and then write Student or unpaid Research Assistant?

(We are using my dad as a joint sponsor)

Also, does anyone else have experience in filling this out as a student.

 

Thank you for your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
5 minutes ago, AlexDRavn92 said:

Hello VisaJourney.

 

So I am (US citizen) currently filing out form I-864 for my husband (intending immigrant), and I have some questions, as I want to fill it out correct.

 

I am currently living with my husband in Denmark, so when filling out part 5, it already counts him in Item number 1, but then in Item number 3 it says "If you are currently married, enter 1".

But then the current household goes to 3 which is wrong, we are only living together him and me. The instructions said to just leave out if they can fit in to two categories, but I just want to hear how other people have filled this one out?

 

Furthermore in Part 6 I currently have no income because I am a student, but do I cross the box that says "Employed as" and then write Student or unpaid Research Assistant?

(We are using my dad as a joint sponsor)

Also, does anyone else have experience in filling this out as a student.

 

Thank you for your help.

Item # 3 does not include the immigrant being sponsored....."0" would be correct for item #3.

 

image.png.5c8092478c305fd18ce96b8cc5b6af42.png

Edited by missileman

                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×