Jump to content
Enoeto

Do I need sponsor or her affidavit of support is good?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Wife lives with her family. She and her mom works but her dad is sick so he doesn’t work. I will be living with them.She makes around 88,000 yearly. Now in affidavit of support is this figure ok or do I need sponsor? Trying for CR1.

 

For tax can she file as head of household as she’s the main person taking care of her mom and dad. Mom works but dad doesn’t. I thought she should file as married but married filing jointly and married filing separately both needs husbands socialsecurity number which is not there.This is confusing. 

Edited by Enoeto

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She can file as married even if you don't have an SSN. You can either have her apply for you to get an ITIN so you can do married filing jointly, or you can opt to NOT get an ITIN and she can file married filing separately, however with this option she would have to file her taxes by mail and would write "NRA" in the line where your SSN would normally go. Her income is more than enough to be your sponsor, you shouldn't need a joint sponsor. 


Our CR1 Journey So Far:
 

USCIS Stage:

  • Feb 8 2019: Sent package
  • Feb 14 2019: Delivered
  • Feb 21 2019: NOA1 (PD Feb 14, 2019)
  • Assigned to Nebraska Service Center (yay... 🙄)
  • Waiting for: NOA2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am sorry this tax thing is getting so confusing. So wife has already filed as Head of Household. Dependents as both parents. Father doesn’t work Morher works. Will this be an isssue? Does it have to be married filing jointly or married filing separately ? Any inputs. Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Enoeto said:

I am sorry this tax thing is getting so confusing. So wife has already filed as Head of Household. Dependents as both parents. Father doesn’t work Morher works. Will this be an isssue? Does it have to be married filing jointly or married filing separately ? Any inputs. Thank you

Yes, that will be fine. Usually, a married person cannot file as head of household, BUT as far as I understand it, since you have not lived together in the last 6 months (I'm assuming), it will be okay, assuming she meets the qualifications for filing as head of household.


Our CR1 Journey So Far:
 

USCIS Stage:

  • Feb 8 2019: Sent package
  • Feb 14 2019: Delivered
  • Feb 21 2019: NOA1 (PD Feb 14, 2019)
  • Assigned to Nebraska Service Center (yay... 🙄)
  • Waiting for: NOA2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Head of Household can apply for her circumstances: https://turbotax.intuit.com/tax-tips/family/guide-to-filing-taxes-as-head-of-household/L4Nx6DYu9

 

Her income level appears to meet the minimum requirements for consideration. The CO makes a final decision based on the totality of the circumstances. There is no income level that guarantees the CO's satisfaction.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×