Jump to content
brackpool13

NVC Processing and Next Steps

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

 

We received approval for our petition for a K1 visa on 02/02/19, and have subsequently waited 30 days before contacting the NVC to ask about whether the case has been shipped to London and what the case number is.

 

My fiance (petitioner) called the NVC last night with no luck, after being on hold for 45 minutes she put the the phone down to try again today.

 

However, she's worrying that she has to complete some actions at this stage, and has sent me the following link...

 

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/immigrate/the-immigrant-visa-process.html

 

I'm pretty sure this doesn't apply for a K1 visa, and she just needs to get through to speak to someone to get the case number. I'm just checking that I am correct and we don't need to do anything else at this stage?

 

Thanks,

 

James

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, brackpool13 said:

Hello everyone,

 

We received approval for our petition for a K1 visa on 02/02/19, and have subsequently waited 30 days before contacting the NVC to ask about whether the case has been shipped to London and what the case number is.

 

My fiance (petitioner) called the NVC last night with no luck, after being on hold for 45 minutes she put the the phone down to try again today.

 

However, she's worrying that she has to complete some actions at this stage, and has sent me the following link...

 

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/immigrate/the-immigrant-visa-process.html

 

I'm pretty sure this doesn't apply for a K1 visa, and she just needs to get through to speak to someone to get the case number. I'm just checking that I am correct and we don't need to do anything else at this stage?

 

Thanks,

 

James

Hey James,

There's nothing to do once your petition is approved. The NVC will send a letter containing your case number (you should receive this at some point), your fianceé can indeed call back to get a case number if one is assigned. We eventually called (NOA2 29th Nov) on the 8th Jan and they provided us the case number and coincidentally was the same day the case shipped to the embassy. 

Back to a slightly smaller waiting game and then it's all go go go again! 

 


Met while I was on holiday:  11/01/2017

Agreed that we were an item: 11/09/2017

She said yes: 04/06/2018

Filed I129f: 06/09/2018

NOA1 dated: 06/14/2018

NOA2 dated: 11/29/2018

NVC Case #: Fianceé (USC) Called and received it: 01/08/2019

Case Shipped: 01/08/2019

Case Received: 01/15/2019

P3 Letter received: 01/19/2019

Medical: 02/08/2019

Interview: 03/11/2019 - Approved

Visa In Hand: 03/15/2019

US Entry: 05/11/2019 - DTW

Marriage: 06/22/2019

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, brackpool13 said:

However, she's worrying that she has to complete some actions at this stage, and has sent me the following link...

 

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/immigrate/the-immigrant-visa-process.html

^^

That link from her is the processing a spouse visa goes through at NVC. A fiancé just passes through, picking up a new case number, then off to the embassy. 

 

The instructions for London are found here. Scroll down and read the Step 1-Step 4. Then read all the links at the top. https://uk.usembassy.gov/visas/fiancee-2/applying-for-the-visa/

 

What you should be doing in preparation is getting your police certificate, shot record and shots, and health care summary print out from your GP.

 

She should be preparing her I-134 and snail  mailing to you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
45 minutes ago, Wuozopo said:

^^

That link from her is the processing a spouse visa goes through at NVC. A fiancé just passes through, picking up a new case number, then off to the embassy. 

 

The instructions for London are found here. Scroll down and read the Step 1-Step 4. Then read all the links at the top. https://uk.usembassy.gov/visas/fiancee-2/applying-for-the-visa/

 

What you should be doing in preparation is getting your police certificate, shot record and shots, and health care summary print out from your GP.

 

She should be preparing her I-134 and snail  mailing to you.

Thanks Wuozopo. I've got my end sorted for the medical, and she's coming over in April so she can bring the I-134 over. Although it's my understanding she could just scan it and send it if necessary. 

 

We're just deciding what documents would be best to accompany the I-134.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
44 minutes ago, brackpool13 said:

We're just deciding what documents would be best to accompany the I-134.

London is not too fussy about I-134. They often don't even mention it, if it looks sufficient. They have often approved on just an employer letter or just a tax return with W2. You don't need to prove it five different ways like the K1 (worldwide) forums say. Choose those two if you're nervous about only having one thing, or sub in pay stubs if one of those isn't easily available. Skip bank letter or assets if the salary is sufficient. 

 

Later when you adjust status, the affidavit of support (I-864) will be much more specific and stricter. There's often RFEs on those because people don't read the (long) instructions and submit the correct combo of evidence. For now, London is quite flexible in how you prove income and have no "must have" list as long as you show sufficient income.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, brackpool13 said:

Thanks Luke, most helpful as you always seem to be! She tried on the immigrant line - 603 334 0700 - assuming that is the right way to go.

 

I'm sure i'll be back with another daft question at some point!

There's no such thing as a daft question, only the answers you'll receive :P  

 

That's the number my fianceé called and was back on the phone to me within 30 mins or so. Give them a week or so and try again. 

 

I came back on to mention starting to get all of your information compiled for the medical/interview, but you seem to be pretty much there regarding all of that. 

Unfortunately I'm still awaiting the supporting evidence for the I-134 to arrive (posted 10+ days ago now). I have the I-134 but not the supporting evidence but we will see there's still another 2 postal days left.


Met while I was on holiday:  11/01/2017

Agreed that we were an item: 11/09/2017

She said yes: 04/06/2018

Filed I129f: 06/09/2018

NOA1 dated: 06/14/2018

NOA2 dated: 11/29/2018

NVC Case #: Fianceé (USC) Called and received it: 01/08/2019

Case Shipped: 01/08/2019

Case Received: 01/15/2019

P3 Letter received: 01/19/2019

Medical: 02/08/2019

Interview: 03/11/2019 - Approved

Visa In Hand: 03/15/2019

US Entry: 05/11/2019 - DTW

Marriage: 06/22/2019

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well i hope it arrives for you! Just out of curiosity, is scanning documents over an option for you guys? I did think that the embassy didn't require "wet ink" anymore, but perhaps i'm wrong? My planned sequence of events would be: Medical > DS 160 > Interview > Visa. Fingers crossed it works out.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, brackpool13 said:

Well i hope it arrives for you! Just out of curiosity, is scanning documents over an option for you guys? I did think that the embassy didn't require "wet ink" anymore, but perhaps i'm wrong? My planned sequence of events would be: Medical > DS 160 > Interview > Visa. Fingers crossed it works out.

I always suggest wet ink signatures on forms as proper, but London has allowed many variations. They are pretty chill. Evidence like tax returns, or pay stubs, or financial statements (if needed) have always been allowed as photocopies or scans. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Speaking of medical records...

 

I just received online access to mine online, but it's slightly different from the online portal I've seen others talk about.

 

I can access my full medical history, and a Summary Patient Record as opposed to a 'Summary Care Record'. My Summary Patient Record basically covers current and past medication.

 

Will that do?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...