Jump to content
Russel1995

police records, K1, Mexico

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiance and I recently obtained out NOA2, we are looking at consular instructions right now and see in the english version it stats records of countries lived since age 16, while in spanish it states places lived (de los lugares donde los solicitantes han vivido)  She has lived in the states on Hidalgo, Mexico, Veracruz, and Nuevo Leon for more than 6 months each since age 16. does she need a police certificate from each state or just one for country of mexico?


NOTE: Black & Bold = Visa Related

 

02/16/2018: Met online on a mobile game called Guns of Glory

04/10/2018: Decided to try a long distance relationship.

05/06/2018: Flew to Mexico to meet!! (5 days)

07/16/2018: Flew down for her birthday on the 18th! (10 days)

07/18/2018: Proposed. (Happy birthday amor!)

09/23/2018: Flew down for a 5 day visit. (5 days)

10/03/2018: I129f sent

10/05/2018: NOA1

11/19/2018: Flew down for 21 day visit and met her parents (21 days)

02/11/2019: 5 day visit to spend the 14th together! (5 days)

02/26/2019: NOA2 

03/19/2019: NVC received

03/22/2019: NVC case # assigned

04/02/2019: Consulate received

04/21/2019: Flew down for 4 day visit (4 days)

07/01/2019: 4 day visit planned

 

08/21/2019: Medical

08/22/2019: ASC

08/28/2019: Interview

 

Total time spent together before interview: 50 days (still counting)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, Russel1995 said:

My fiance and I recently obtained out NOA2, we are looking at consular instructions right now and see in the english version it stats records of countries lived since age 16, while in spanish it states places lived (de los lugares donde los solicitantes han vivido)  She has lived in the states on Hidalgo, Mexico, Veracruz, and Nuevo Leon for more than 6 months each since age 16. does she need a police certificate from each state or just one for country of mexico?

 

We sent a police certificate from each state.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/5/2019 at 9:13 PM, Russel1995 said:

My fiance and I recently obtained out NOA2, we are looking at consular instructions right now and see in the english version it stats records of countries lived since age 16, while in spanish it states places lived (de los lugares donde los solicitantes han vivido)  She has lived in the states on Hidalgo, Mexico, Veracruz, and Nuevo Leon for more than 6 months each since age 16. does she need a police certificate from each state or just one for country of mexico?

You can get the federal one in Mexico City, as it covers all states.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/6/2019 at 11:41 PM, Allaboutwaiting said:

You can get the federal one in Mexico City, as it covers all states.

Thank you.  Much easier to do this, and my fiance found info on it.   she would have to go to mexico for a state record anyways, so the federal will be best.

 

I see that if state records are provided, the consulate may ask for records from each state lives on a "case by case basis"

 

We will get the federal.


NOTE: Black & Bold = Visa Related

 

02/16/2018: Met online on a mobile game called Guns of Glory

04/10/2018: Decided to try a long distance relationship.

05/06/2018: Flew to Mexico to meet!! (5 days)

07/16/2018: Flew down for her birthday on the 18th! (10 days)

07/18/2018: Proposed. (Happy birthday amor!)

09/23/2018: Flew down for a 5 day visit. (5 days)

10/03/2018: I129f sent

10/05/2018: NOA1

11/19/2018: Flew down for 21 day visit and met her parents (21 days)

02/11/2019: 5 day visit to spend the 14th together! (5 days)

02/26/2019: NOA2 

03/19/2019: NVC received

03/22/2019: NVC case # assigned

04/02/2019: Consulate received

04/21/2019: Flew down for 4 day visit (4 days)

07/01/2019: 4 day visit planned

 

08/21/2019: Medical

08/22/2019: ASC

08/28/2019: Interview

 

Total time spent together before interview: 50 days (still counting)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...