Jump to content
consy1992

Interview Documents Required

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone! My husband and I will FINALLY be having our green card interview tomorrow and I just had a few clarifying questions!

 

In the checklist sent by USCIS, they said to bring affidavit of support forms unless already submitted. We've already submitted those when we initially filed for AOS. Will we need to show that again?

Secondly, I haven't had the chance to be added onto my husband's lease yet (he moved in when I was waiting in my home country for the K-1 visa) and when we called his landlord, he said he'd be developing the property and hence we are currently just on a month-by-month basis and won't be able to have a document showing a lease per se. Would that affect our chances of proving bonafide marriage? We have joint checking account, joint tax return, letters addressed to me at the same address, and document showing that I'm sole beneficiary of his life insurance plan. Would that be enough? Do they ask for A LOT of evidence at the interview? We have lots of pictures and tax forms etc but the one thing that worries me is the thing about the lease, that's all.

 

So yeah basically 1) do we need to bring affidavit of support again and 2) would our documents be sufficient to prove bonafide marriage?

 

Thank y'all! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, consy1992 said:

Hi everyone! My husband and I will FINALLY be having our green card interview tomorrow and I just had a few clarifying questions!

 

In the checklist sent by USCIS, they said to bring affidavit of support forms unless already submitted. We've already submitted those when we initially filed for AOS. Will we need to show that again?

Secondly, I haven't had the chance to be added onto my husband's lease yet (he moved in when I was waiting in my home country for the K-1 visa) and when we called his landlord, he said he'd be developing the property and hence we are currently just on a month-by-month basis and won't be able to have a document showing a lease per se. Would that affect our chances of proving bonafide marriage? We have joint checking account, joint tax return, letters addressed to me at the same address, and document showing that I'm sole beneficiary of his life insurance plan. Would that be enough? Do they ask for A LOT of evidence at the interview? We have lots of pictures and tax forms etc but the one thing that worries me is the thing about the lease, that's all.

 

So yeah basically 1) do we need to bring affidavit of support again and 2) would our documents be sufficient to prove bonafide marriage?

 

Thank y'all! 

We didn't bring a new I-864. All was fine.

 

I am also not on our lease. Our interviewing officer asked for it but we explained why. Our landlady actually said she thinks it's better for us to wait because I still had not found steady work. We're also month to month. The officer just shrugged and said, "Okay". We had basically all the same paperwork as you do (minus insurance policies because we had no health insurance - but we do now! - and I wasn't driving at the time). Interview went very smoothly and I got the GC shortly afterwards. You guys are fine!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, consy1992 said:

In the checklist sent by USCIS, they said to bring affidavit of support forms unless already submitted. We've already submitted those when we initially filed for AOS. Will we need to show that again?

Potentially, yes. Usually, no.

The I-864 should be current as of when you present it (i.e. if you have a new job). Only present it if they request it.

 

14 minutes ago, consy1992 said:

Secondly, I haven't had the chance to be added onto my husband's lease yet (he moved in when I was waiting in my home country for the K-1 visa) and when we called his landlord, he said he'd be developing the property and hence we are currently just on a month-by-month basis and won't be able to have a document showing a lease per se. Would that affect our chances of proving bonafide marriage? We have joint checking account, joint tax return, letters addressed to me at the same address, and document showing that I'm sole beneficiary of his life insurance plan. Would that be enough? Do they ask for A LOT of evidence at the interview? We have lots of pictures and tax forms etc but the one thing that worries me is the thing about the lease, that's all.

A joint lease is not required. It is just one form of evidence. Other evidence is fine.

As to whether you have enough or not, there's no way to know what the IO wants to see specifically, and a lot of it is dependent on your circumstances. The best you can do is present a good, solid case. Adjusting from a K-1 usually doesn't raise much scrutiny either since you've already fairly-recently had the relationship scrutinized.

 

Good luck!!


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...