Jump to content
Visitor User

Biometrics again?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello. I got my approval letter for PR but it also says that I may be required to report for biometrics processing? Is that just for formality? I was asked for both hands index finger fingerprinting at the interview.

 

What is COA under Notice Type? It also says F11. I am assuming that’s the category I was petitioned into? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/2/2019 at 11:05 PM, Visitor User said:

Hello. I got my approval letter for PR but it also says that I may be required to report for biometrics processing? Is that just for formality? I was asked for both hands index finger fingerprinting at the interview.

 

What is COA under Notice Type? It also says F11. I am assuming that’s the category I was petitioned into? 

I think COA is change of address. I do not know what F11 is. Curious what others say.


2014.10.04 - First Met

2018.12.18 - Married

 

AOS

2019.xx.xx - AOS Package Sent

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/2/2019 at 11:05 PM, Visitor User said:

Hello. I got my approval letter for PR but it also says that I may be required to report for biometrics processing? Is that just for formality? I was asked for both hands index finger fingerprinting at the interview.

 

What is COA under Notice Type? It also says F11. I am assuming that’s the category I was petitioned into? 

F11 might mean the classification code for a 204(g) Unmarried Child of a US Citizen. I just googled USCIS F11.


2014.10.04 - First Met

2018.12.18 - Married

 

AOS

2019.xx.xx - AOS Package Sent

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×