Jump to content
Mrsjackson

I 864 and AOS interview

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, 

 

I am just about to file my AOS packet and trying to prepare in advance for the interview (I know I’m likely looking at a while before then but you never know I’ve seen that sometimes people get their interview in record time). Do I have to bring an updated 864 to the interview? Or is that only if there is a change in employment? What if the interview takes more than one year to be scheduled - would I have to bring an updated 864 if it’s a new tax year? Or do u just bring a copy of the same 864 and only a new one if there has been a change? 

 

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/2/2019 at 7:54 PM, Mrsjackson said:

Hello, 

 

I am just about to file my AOS packet and trying to prepare in advance for the interview (I know I’m likely looking at a while before then but you never know I’ve seen that sometimes people get their interview in record time). Do I have to bring an updated 864 to the interview? Or is that only if there is a change in employment? What if the interview takes more than one year to be scheduled - would I have to bring an updated 864 if it’s a new tax year? Or do u just bring a copy of the same 864 and only a new one if there has been a change? 

 

Thank you

Usually on the interview notice it says 'bring I-864 unless already submitted' Nonetheless it can't hurt to just bring an updated I-864 and, if it's a new tax year, most recent tax return + W2 and some recent pay stubs. Usually they don't even ask for it, but hey, why not just take it to be super prepared? IO's love to see people prepared.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...