Jump to content
Goldie30

Packet Three Question

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Does anyone know how long the applicant has to return packet three to the consulate?  In other words, does it have to be returned in a specific amount of time or can they hang on to it for a month or two while my son gets a new job?

 

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
4 hours ago, Goldie30 said:

Does anyone know how long the applicant has to return packet three to the consulate?  In other words, does it have to be returned in a specific amount of time or can they hang on to it for a month or two while my son gets a new job?

 

Thanks!

You can hold on to it as long as you want but try  to get it done before the expiration date on the NOA2 if you need more time the embassy can extend it twice but you would have to give them a valid reason.  A month should be ok to hold it but I wouldnt go farther than that.  If you wait a month to do packet 3 it will be another month until your interview so it will be like 2 months anyways.

Edited by Tidus992

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 hours ago, Tidus992 said:

You can hold on to it as long as you want but try  to get it done before the expiration date on the NOA2 if you need more time the embassy can extend it twice but you would have to give them a valid reason.  A month should be ok to hold it but I wouldnt go farther than that.  If you wait a month to do packet 3 it will be another month until your interview so it will be like 2 months anyways.

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I read somewhere that the original I-130 application stays valid for one year. If that was true, then I imagine Packet 3 timelines will be fine for awhile. You can always email the consulate and ask, that is probably the safest approach. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...