Jump to content
Emmah1979

Application help

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone 

 

First off I want to apologise if I have put this under the wrong subject.

 

Hopefully I can get some light.. 

 

I was going through a spousal Visa my husband from USA and I am from the UK.  We filed back in dec 2017 and got approved June 2018 and my Visa went over to the NVC. I files for divorce last year and it is now in final stages due to my husbands uncontrollable behaviour, so I wasnt going to continue being with him  

 

In July 2017 I contacted the NVC to withdraw my application and they asked me to submit it in writing which I did, I was then notified via email my Visa was sent back to the uscis centre back in Texas, and that was July 2017.

 

I am still getting notifications that my case is still with the uscis and no change to my application.

 

I am.unable to speak with the uscis because I am.not the petitioner so I was wondering as I cancelled the process would they notify me that its cancelled? Or does it just go dormant and out of the system as I cancelled it? 

 

I have a new partner now which I am so happy to of found but he has now moved back to the USA from the UK,  and I worry what happens further down the line if we decide i move to the USA and want to go back through a Visa process? 

 

I appreciate all your time and help 

 

Thank you 

Emma 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***Moved from IR-1/CR-1 Progress Reports to General Immigration-Related Discussion.***

 

**Moderator hat off**

 

You've done all you can by not going through with that prior process and it's out of your hands now.  Unless your ex officially withdraws the petition that was filed, it will probably just gather dust in storage; USCIS will not send you any notifications of any kind in that regard.

 

Other than possibly having to explain the circumstances of why the relationship with your ex failed at a future visa interview, there shouldn't be any repercussions because you ended the relationship prior to obtaining a visa or green card.  IMO, I wouldn't sweat it at all.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...