Jump to content
Cheddar Cheeze

NVC Now Requiring Tax Transcripts Only with I-864?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I read on another thread that a member mentioned that only tax transcripts are now required with the I-864. See website https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/immigrate/the-immigrant-visa-process/collect-and-submit-forms-and-documents-to-the-nvc/step-4-collect-financial-documents.html

I don't see tax return 1040 mentioned anywhere on that.

 

I am just about ready to send in our application for my wife's adjustment of status. I had just filed my 2018 taxes and was going to send in a copy of the tax return (1040) from TurboTax, along with all my W2s. I won't be able to obtain Tax Transcripts for 2018 until later this year, but I do have 2016, and 2017 which I will also send in. 

 

I know 2018 taxes will not be required until after April 15 but I had already filed and I made significantly more in 2018, while I barely made 125% of the FPL in 2017. 

 

So I'm hoping if anyone can clear this up this for me. I hope I can still send in my ITR 2018 along w/ W2s for the I-864. I don't want to wait until later in the year for the transcripts before we file for AOS. Please advise.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Cheddar Cheeze said:

I read on another thread that a member mentioned that only tax transcripts are now required with the I-864. See website https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/immigrate/the-immigrant-visa-process/collect-and-submit-forms-and-documents-to-the-nvc/step-4-collect-financial-documents.html

I don't see tax return 1040 mentioned anywhere on that.

 

I am just about ready to send in our application for my wife's adjustment of status. I had just filed my 2018 taxes and was going to send in a copy of the tax return (1040) from TurboTax, along with all my W2s. I won't be able to obtain Tax Transcripts for 2018 until later this year, but I do have 2016, and 2017 which I will also send in. 

 

I know 2018 taxes will not be required until after April 15 but I had already filed and I made significantly more in 2018, while I barely made 125% of the FPL in 2017. 

 

So I'm hoping if anyone can clear this up this for me. I hope I can still send in my ITR 2018 along w/ W2s for the I-864. I don't want to wait until later in the year for the transcripts before we file for AOS. Please advise.

 

The NVC requires Tax Return Transcripts to be uploaded to them for overseas Consular SPOUSAL visas. The NVC has nothing to do with the AOS application process. 

For AOS, you can still submit the most recent:

1) Complete Income Tax Forms (all pages and schedules) PLUS W2s

Or

2) Tax Return Transcripts 

 

 

Edited by K1visaHopeful

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

PS. Only the most recent year of tax forms is required. Three years of forms is optional. You write in your income from the three most recent years but you dont need to submit three years of tax forms.

Read page 5, questions 23 through 25 on the I864 very carefully.

Edited by K1visaHopeful

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, K1visaHopeful said:

The NVC requires Tax Return Transcripts to be uploaded to them for overseas Consular SPOUSAL visas. The NVC has nothing to do with the AOS application process. 

For AOS, you can still submit the most recent:

1) Complete Income Tax Forms (all pages and schedules) PLUS W2s

Or

2) Tax Return Transcripts 

 

 

That is very reassuring. Thank you for the clarification. I completely misunderstood when I first read it. This whole process got me freaking out over every little thing. 🤯

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/21/2019 at 12:18 AM, Cheddar Cheeze said:

I read on another thread that a member mentioned that only tax transcripts are now required with the I-864. See website https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/immigrate/the-immigrant-visa-process/collect-and-submit-forms-and-documents-to-the-nvc/step-4-collect-financial-documents.html

I don't see tax return 1040 mentioned anywhere on that.

 

I am just about ready to send in our application for my wife's adjustment of status. I had just filed my 2018 taxes and was going to send in a copy of the tax return (1040) from TurboTax, along with all my W2s. I won't be able to obtain Tax Transcripts for 2018 until later this year, but I do have 2016, and 2017 which I will also send in. 

 

I know 2018 taxes will not be required until after April 15 but I had already filed and I made significantly more in 2018, while I barely made 125% of the FPL in 2017. 

 

So I'm hoping if anyone can clear this up this for me. I hope I can still send in my ITR 2018 along w/ W2s for the I-864. I don't want to wait until later in the year for the transcripts before we file for AOS. Please advise.

 

If you already filed your 2018 tax return you can get your transcript online via IRS website we did it too and just print it out there's an option why you need the transcript I choose for IMMIGRATION. It's easy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×