Jump to content
huanito.ng

5 years or 3 years residency requirement?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all, I will really appreciate if you can help with my question!

I got LPR through my mum; once i arrived I met my partner and we got married - few months after i arrived. Now it is coming to 3 years since I moved to the US and i am wondering can I apply citizenship through married to a US citizen residence requirement or I still have to wait for 5 years?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, huanito.ng said:

Hi all, I will really appreciate if you can help with my question!

I got LPR through my mum; once i arrived I met my partner and we got married - few months after i arrived. Now it is coming to 3 years since I moved to the US and i am wondering can I apply citizenship through married to a US citizen residence requirement or I still have to wait for 5 years?

Thanks

Yes, as long as you accquires LPR and you have been married to a US citizen for three years, you can apply under the 3 years rule. It does not matter how you accquired your LPR. I got my green card through employment and applied under the 3 years rule because my wife is a US citizen. 

 

The 3 years is from the date you married, not the date you arrived.

Edited by USS_Voyager

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Exactly as above. You can apply based on being both an LPR and married to a USC for 3 years. Being an LPR alone is not enough, and being married to a USC is not enough...it has to be both for at least a 3 year continuous period.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...