Jump to content
FredR

I-485 Question

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

 

My K1 Visa financee and I just got married. We will now file for Adjustment of Status (AOS), 

using I-485. Thanks to all the previous posts here and the USCIS website, I have a good 

understanding of what we need to do.

 

I have two questions, however:

 

1. What is the A-Number at the beginning of Page 1 of I-485?  (i.e., directly to the 

     right of "Start Here') Do I need to complete that box?

 

2. Do we need to file Form I-130?

 

Thank you for your answers and good luck to all of you K1 Visa applicants out there as well as 

K1 Visa holders applying for AOS.

 

Regards.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congratulations on your wedding!
An A-Number is also known as an Alien Registration Number or Alien Number.
No you do not file form I-130. 
Refer to the guides here, for the forms you need to submit for Adjustment of Status for the k-1.
https://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos
https://www.visajourney.com/content/k1flow


Congrats again and best of luck. 

Edited by cc13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, FredR said:

Hello,

 

My K1 Visa financee and I just got married. We will now file for Adjustment of Status (AOS), 

using I-485. Thanks to all the previous posts here and the USCIS website, I have a good 

understanding of what we need to do.

 

I have two questions, however:

 

1. What is the A-Number at the beginning of Page 1 of I-485?  (i.e., directly to the 

     right of "Start Here') Do I need to complete that box?

 

2. Do we need to file Form I-130?

 

Thank you for your answers and good luck to all of you K1 Visa applicants out there as well as 

K1 Visa holders applying for AOS.

 

Regards.

1. Your Alien number is on your K1 NOA2. It's the number in the box above the beneficiary's name. It will say A123456789.

2. No.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×