Jump to content
danie82

Interview - Affidavit of support

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone!  So my husband has finally received an interview for beginning of March!  It's exciting!  However, it is listed that we bring completed form I-864 Affidavit of support and supporting documents.  Unless, you have already submitted.  When I applied for him for fiancee visa, I had to fill out an affidavit of support, but I believe the form was a different one.  Would this count?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, danie82 said:

Hi everyone!  So my husband has finally received an interview for beginning of March!  It's exciting!  However, it is listed that we bring completed form I-864 Affidavit of support and supporting documents.  Unless, you have already submitted.  When I applied for him for fiancee visa, I had to fill out an affidavit of support, but I believe the form was a different one.  Would this count?

No. When you filed your I485 you needed to submit an i864. If hes already received his interview appt, he would have already submitted that (you are probably not aware) as he would have gotten an RFE for an I864 long before his AOS interview would be scheduled. 

He should bring a copy of the I864 that you, as the USC sponsor signed, to his interview with the supporting financial documents he submitted with the I485. If your financial situation changed, he should bring updated financial documents to reflect that change in case he is asked.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, danie82 said:

Hi everyone!  So my husband has finally received an interview for beginning of March!  It's exciting!  However, it is listed that we bring completed form I-864 Affidavit of support and supporting documents.  Unless, you have already submitted.  When I applied for him for fiancee visa, I had to fill out an affidavit of support, but I believe the form was a different one.  Would this count?

For the I-129F he took the I-134 to his interview, this is a different affidavit. Follow @K1visaHopefuls advice and you should be fine

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×