Jump to content
Mr Trav

Living overseas while processing/income overseas question

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello All!

So I am just about at month 6 that I have gotten my NOA 1 for my Spousal Visa for my wife in the Philippines. I am currently working as a teacher in NM and living in company housing.

I end my job and my house and will leave here by June 1st---headed to Philippines. I also work online as a teacher for a China based company that also has an office in San Francisco. I got a W2 from them for tax reasons for my work. I am telling this because it is important.  I know that one needs a US based income for the visa application (which  I have with my day job at my school). 

 

I am thinking if she is NOT yet approved by June that I may stay there with her until she is...perhaps another 2-4 months or so. My income would be from my online teaching. (the company for information is VipKid).

I would have to change my address with USCIS to my family home back east.

 

Does anyone see any issues or problems with this? Again, this would just be if she was not approved by then. I am hearing July at the latest she would have her visa.

 

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/16/2019 at 9:17 PM, teachertrav said:

Hello All!

So I am just about at month 6 that I have gotten my NOA 1 for my Spousal Visa for my wife in the Philippines. I am currently working as a teacher in NM and living in company housing.

I end my job and my house and will leave here by June 1st---headed to Philippines. I also work online as a teacher for a China based company that also has an office in San Francisco. I got a W2 from them for tax reasons for my work. I am telling this because it is important.  I know that one needs a US based income for the visa application (which  I have with my day job at my school). 

 

I am thinking if she is NOT yet approved by June that I may stay there with her until she is...perhaps another 2-4 months or so. My income would be from my online teaching. (the company for information is VipKid).

I would have to change my address with USCIS to my family home back east.

 

Does anyone see any issues or problems with this? Again, this would just be if she was not approved by then. I am hearing July at the latest she would have her visa.

 

Thanks

Your timing is way off.  If you are six months since filing the petition, in a 12 to 15 month process, do the math over again.  You need to qualify financially, at the time the affidavit of support is submitted.  Last year is the past.  You qualify based on current income, not 2018 income.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...